About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 22 November 2013

Event Report

Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture

Team Result:
FCCJ 78.5 - SCCJ 80.6

The 23rd Cup was played for the fifth time at Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The event was played in beautiful autumn weather, sunny all day with nice colors and Mt. Fuji visible closeby on almost every hole

The individual winner (best net) was Hirokuni Yopshida (FCCJ) with a net 71 (gross 97). Second was Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ), net 73 (gross 95) and third Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 90). Tsuyoshi Hirao was fourth the best net (75) in the Swedish team and took the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup.

Best gross was Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ) with 80, second Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ) 89 and third Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) 91.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ) on No. 9 and Hisako Noto (FCCJ) on No. 15. Miyaji was the winner of the SCCJ longest drive trophy.

The near pin winners were: Steven Armstrong, FCCJ (no. 4), Kunihiro Okuda, FCCJ (no. 7), Hiroaki Sakurai, FCCJ (no. 12) and Tomoichi Onishi, FCCJ (no. 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Hirokuni YoshidaOutokumpu K.K FCCJ269771
2.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ229573
2.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ159075
4.Tsuyoshi HiraoSweden House Co., Ltd. SCCJ2510075
5.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ138976
6.Hisako NotoAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2510176
7.Kunihiro OkudaNSN FCCJ189577
8.Masanori Suzuki Sweden HouseSCCJ2810779
9.Tomoichi Onishi Western AssociatesFCCJ78780
10.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ179780
11.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ2210280
12.George Fujii Individual member SCCJ2510580
13.Steven ArmstrongNSN FCCJ169781
14.Eiji TakagiIndividual member SCCJ119382
15.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2510782
16.Kimio HashidaNSNFCCJ1910283
17.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ1710184
18.Jan SandströmEricssonSCCJ2210684
19.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene JapanFCCJ2410985
20.Akikazu OkamuraAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2211088
21.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ2411288
22.Tom OmoyaIFS Japan SCCJ2912192
23.Leif NilssonSAS SCCJ2211694
24.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ24126102
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A majestic view of Mt. Fuji from the course, even Jan Sandstrom looks small...
Photo courtesy of Leif Nilsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi of SCCJ wishes all players welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo greets on behalf of Stora Enso.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Play under way!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee-shot on no. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo from the rough.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Three balls close to the pin on no. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Like climbing Mt. Fuji...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi hits his tee-shot on no. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo watched anxiously if he crosses the water on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Course maintenance seems to have been outsourced to keep costs down...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Curious deer, perhaps the first foreigner she has seen...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo with a difficult downholl put on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo hits both the ball, and grass, cleanly. George Fujii watching.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi hit his second very close to the pin on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The next group driving down on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's second on the par-5 no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Towards the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Three balls in the bunker.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii grimaces after missing a putt on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's second on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi misses his birdie putt on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice colors.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying the lunch break, from left Jan Sandstrom, Leif Nilsson and Hirokuni Yoshida.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A lot of food and discussions; from left Tsuyoshi Hirao, Hiroaki Sakurai, Sueaki Sato and Hiroaki Sugawara.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Relaxing from left, Kimio Hashida, Tomoichi Onishi and Masanori Suzuki.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Contemplating on food order, Masaki Goto, Masaoki Fujita and Hisako Noto.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi hits his first tee-shot in the afternoon on no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii hitting on the par-3 no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's tee-shot on the longest drive hole no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The next group playing no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo hitting his tee-shot on no. 16. Club house and the cloud-covered Mt. Fuji in the background.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi has a long putt on No. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From to shadows into the sun - Clas Bystedt's shot on the par-3 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice recovery by George Fujii on no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's long par putt on no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo holes a nice putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Orange colors.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's tee-shot on the 18th, last hole of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot on the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The pond in front of the 18th green has swallowed many balls over the years for both the photographer and Tuomo Kuuppo, so this year too...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii holes the last putt of the day for the first group.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi, SCCJ organizer, checks the prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Getting ready for the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying food and drinks.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying food and drinks.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Individual winner Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ), trophy presented by Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The happy winner with his prizes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best net, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best net, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ). He was also third best gross. His handicap was reduced by 4 strokes as runner-up in the previous event. Without the reduction, he would have been won again...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best gross, Tomoichi Onishi (he had to leave before prize ceremony, this picture is from the lunch break). Mr. Onishi also won near pin on no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best gross, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winners Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ) on no. 15 and Hisako Noto (FCCJ) on no. 19.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
NSN mates Steven Armstrong and Kunihiro Okuda won the near pin prizes on no. 4 and 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) won the near pin on no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5 and the best SCCJ golfer Tsuyoshi Hirao (right) receives the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup from Eiji Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5 - Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6 - Hisako Noto(FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 7 - Kunihiro Okuda (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 8 - Masanori Suzuki (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 10 - Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 11 - Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 12 - George Fujii (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 13 - Steven Armstrong (FCCJ). 'Perhaps the size is too small...'.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 14 - Eiji Takagi (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 16 - Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 17 - Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ). His handicap was reduced by 8 strokes as winner in the previous event. Without the reduction, he would have been 6th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 18 - Jan Sandström (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19 - Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20 - Akikazu Okamura (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21 - Sueaki Sato (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 22 - Tom Omoya (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23 - Leif Nilsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24 - Masaki Goto(FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Guest players Tokuhiro Nakagawa and Seppo Kimanen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The only player with an eagle; Akikazu Okamura.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The only player with two birdies; Kunihiro Okuda.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winning FCCJ team, from left Tuomo Kuuppo, Hirokuni Yoshida and Hiroaki Sakurai. Right SCCJ organizer Eiji Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Mt. Fuji in the twighlight.
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster