/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 22 April 2016

Event Report

Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture

Team Result:
SCCJ 80.7 - FCCJ 81.7

The 28th Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 22 April 2016 at Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The event was played very nice and rather warm spring weather and with Mt. Fuji visible close-by on a number of holes.

The individual winner (best net) was Tomoji Nogami (FCCJ) with a net 70 (gross 94). He also won the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second best net was Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ), who also won the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup, net 75 (gross 90), he won the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup and third best net Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 99).
Best gross was Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ) 85, second Sakari Romu (FCCJ) 86 and third Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) 87.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 9 Fredrik Mineur (SCCJ guest) and Keizo Mori (SCCJ) on No. 15.

The near pin winners were: Nobuyuki Henmi, FCCJ (no. 4), Leif Nilsson, SCCJ (no. 7), Eric Kullberg, SCCJ (no. 12) and Matsumi Higashida, SCCJ (no. 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Tomoji NogamiFinnair FCCJ249470
2.Matsumi Higashida Atlas Copco SCCJ159075
3.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ249975
4.Tomoichi Onishi Western AssociatesFCCJ98576
5.Eiji TakagiIndividual member SCCJ118776
6.Mikael Mineur Embassy of Sweden SCCJ159176
7.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ209777
8.Sakari RomuIndividual Member FCCJ88678
9.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2510378
10.Timo VarhamaVision Hunters FCCJ2510479
11.Eric Kullberg Individual MemberSCCJ119180
12.Keizo MoriIFS Japan SCCJ189880
13.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ129382
14.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ157782
15.Fujio OtaIndividual MemberSCCJ1910182
16.Leif NilssonSASSCCJ2310683
17.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2310683
18.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ1810385
19.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2010585
20.Hirokuni YoshidaIndividual MemberFCCJ2611185
21.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2911485
22.Juha KorpinenNEN-Trading Inc.FCCJ1910586
23.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2511186
24.Kimio HashidaIndividual MemberFCCJ1910788
25.Hiroshi Ozeki Coil Center Fujita FCCJ2911889
26.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso JapanFCCJ2011090
27.Erik UllnerEU-Japan Consulting & Assoc.FCCJ2011090
28.Pekka Sommarberg Embassy of FinlandFCCJ2511994
29.Tommy KullbergSCCJ Board of TrusteesSCCJ2612296
30.Noriyuki Kaneko Beauty PollenSCCJ2412197
31.Hirotaka Kitagawa IFS JapanSCCJ2512297
32.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ24136112
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 34 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Briefing before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Proceeding to the first tees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi makes the first tee-shot on hole No. 10. It was still quite foggy in the morning.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Leif Nilsson tees off at no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The next group, Fredrik & Mikael Mineur, Juha Korpinen and Pekka Sommarberg, waiting for their tee-off.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo misses a long putt on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt holes his shortish one.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Leif Nilsson's tee shot on No. 11 is going left...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Beautiful colors on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The sun broke out on the third hole of the day and after that it was short sleeves.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo hits on the par-3 12th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot on no. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Clas Bystedt shows how difficult it is to hit from just next to a root, he completely misses the ball.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's second shot on no. 13, and a first glimpse of Mt. Fuji.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Clas Bystedt's second shot on no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson poses with Mt. Fuji.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo with a really long putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson almost makes a 6-footer.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice colors!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Walking down the 15th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The group behind on the 14th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo needed two shots to get 'out of jail'. Or as our caddie told us in English: 'If you go right, no hope'!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt tries a bunker shot. He flew it over the green...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi misses a longish putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo also misses a longish putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt had a shortish one, which he did not miss...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot at no. 16 with the Club house and Mt. Fuji in the background.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson hits at the par-3 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt explains that it is between the ears - after he hit his shot in the water...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi holes his put on the par-3 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo 'twists' in his birdie putt on no. 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson checks his scores.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot on no. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's second on the 18th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's last putt in the morning.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time for the lunch break. From left: Tuomo Kuuppo, Clas Bystedt, Eiji Takagi and Leif Nilsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Stefan Gustafsson, Tommy Kullberg, Timo Varhama and Erik Ullner.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Juha Korpinen, Mikael Mineur, Fredrik Mineur and Pekka Sommarberg.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Yutaka Chiba, TomoichiOnishi, Nobuyuki Henmi and Fujio Ota.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Hiroshi Ozeki, Masaki Goto and Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Atsushi Yamazaki and Sakari Romu after their first half. Sakari does not seem too happyy... he shot a 47, but recovered nicely to make a 39 on the second half.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi makes the first tee-shot in the afternoon.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson makes a nice shot from a bunker.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's appraoch to No. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson makes a good recovery from behind the green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi makes a putt on no. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo prepares for his tee-shot on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson's shot at the par-3 4th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo took an unorthodox route to the 4th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson making a long birdie putt on No. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tomuo Kuuppo's tee-shot on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi makes a nice recovery from a difficult spot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson shot at No. 7 where he won the near-pin.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt almost makes a long putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson teeing off at No. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another group on the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi selects clubs.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson's third shot at No. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo making his tee-shot at the final hole of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo relieved after making his put for a 59, the magical number in golf. But unfortunately this was for just half a round...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi makes his final putts of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group No. 5 after their round. From left: Eiji Takagi, Clas Bystedt, Tuomo Kuuppo and Leif Nilsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The senior members, by experience, not by age. From left: Tommy Kullberg (forner SCCJ and EBC Chairman), Erik Ullner (FCCJ Board of Trustees member and EBC Treasurer) and Stefan Gustafsson (forner SCCJ Chairman).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The participants enjoying some food and drinks.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi, SCCJ Golf Committee chair starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best Net, Tomiji Nogami (FCCJ), receives the Individual winner's trophy from Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tomiji Nogami also naturlly won the FCCJ Golf Cup, presented by FCCJ Vice President Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Net, Matsumi Higashida, receives the SCCJ Spring Cup from former SCCJ Chairman Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third Best Net, Masoaki Fujita (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best Gross (85) - Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ). He was 4th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Gross (86) - Sakari Romu (FCCJ). He was 8th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third Best Gross (87) - Eiji Takagi (SCCJ). He was 5th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest Drive winner on No. 9 - Fredrik Mineur (SCCJ guest).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest Drive winner on No. 15 - Keizo Mori (SCCJ). He was 12th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 4 - Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ). He was 18th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 7 - Leif Nilsson (SCCJ). He was 16th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 12 - Eric Kullberg (SCCJ). He was 11th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 17 - Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky 7, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6, Mikael Mineur (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9, Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 10, Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 11, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 14, Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 15, Fujio Ota (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 16, Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19, Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21, Masaki Goto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 22, Juha Korpinen (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23, Clas Bystedt (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24, Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25, Hiroshi Ozeki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 26, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27, Erik Ullner (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29, Tommy Kullberg (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 30, Noriyuki Kaneko (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 31, Hirotaka Kitagawa receives the 'beautiful' SCCJ boobie prize from SCCJ Executive Director Hans Rhodiner.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 32, Sueaki Sato (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest also received prizes, Yoko Takagi and Fredrik Mineur.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (left) presents the trophy to the main contributors to the SCCJ Team's victory: Matsumi Higashida, Eiji Takagi and Mikael Mineur.
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster