About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |      JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 22 April 2011

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 78.7 - SCCJ 84.0

The competition was played for the third time at Taiheiyo Club Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The previous events there were held in 2009. The event was played in fine spring weather and the course was in good condition although the live ammunition firing from the Japanese SDF test range across the road caused missed heart beats and perhaps missed shots.

The individual winner (best net) was Marko Saarelainen (FCCJ) with a net 71 (gross 98). Second was Akihiro Takano (FCCJ), net 73 (gross 81, also best net) and Kimio Hashida (FCCJ), net 74 (gross 92). Gosta Tyrefors was the best net (77) in the Swedish team and took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) on No. 9 and Naota Kusumi (FCCJ) on No. 15. The SCCJ longest drive trophy went to Gosta Tyrefors.
The near pin winners were: Kaj Forsell, FCCJ (no. 4 and no. 7), Masaaki Saito, FCCJ (no. 12) and James Masao Toyama, SCCJ (no. 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba and all the other staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Marko Saarelainen Honka Japan Inc. FCCJ279871
5.Akihiro TakanoFinnair FCCJ88173
3.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan Co., Ltd. FCCJ189274
4.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ169276
5.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ229876
6.Gosta TyreforsGadelius Holding Ltd. SCCJ179477
7.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ199677
8.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ229977
9.Pontus Haggstrom Individual Member SCCJ2410177
10.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ149278
11.Orjan PetterssonThule Japan K.K.SCCJ2910778
12.Sakari RomuFinnair FCCJ88981
13.Tsutomu FujiiVaisala K.K. FCCJ2110382
14.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair Cargo FCCJ2210482
15.Eiji TakagiIndividual memberSCCJ89183
16.Kenji MatsumotoMetso Paper Japan Co., Ltd. FCCJ1810183
17.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2210583
18.Masahiro KurodaMPSFCCJ2310683
19.Michael Standar ESAB K.K. SCCJ3011383
20.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K. FCCJ139784
21.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ2010484
22.Showa Okamura Advertise Inc. FCCJ2010585
22.Hisako NotoAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2010585
24.Masaki SaitoVaisala K.K. FCCJ2010886
25.Stefan GustafssonIFC Japan Inc. SCCJ2811587
26.Fredrik AlataloNippon Eriksson K.K SCCJ 1810688
27.James Masao ToyamaNippon Ericsson K.K. 2SCCJ2811789
28.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ1510994
29.Fujjio OtaTumlare CorporationSCCJ1511196
30.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ3012898
31.Johan WestbladIndividual member SCCJ18123105
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The new SCCJ Chairman Fredrik Alatalo making welcome remarks before going off to the tees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu (FCCJ) makes a tee-shot on hole no. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fredrik Alatalo (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Fredrik Alatalo swinging while Stefan Gustafsson and Sakari Romu are watching.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Fredrik Alatalo trying to get out of a bunker.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Sakari Romu misses a put.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson tees off at the par-3 7th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Group 1with Mt. Fuji as backdrop.; From left Clas Bystedt, Fredrik Alatalo, Stefan Gustafsson and Sakari Romu
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu tees off at no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Taking time for a photo shoot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Mt. Fuji closeby on almost every hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Fredrik Alatalo makes the first tee-shot after the lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt on no. 10
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Sakari Romu and Mt. Fuji.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fredrik Alatalo on the par-3 17th
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu tees off on the last hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fredrik Alatalo second shot on the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt second shot...or perhaps it was third... on the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fredrik Alatalo in a spot of trouble.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu's bunker shot on no. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustadsson makes the last put of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time to start the party and prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The Prize Table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Taiheiyo Club's Manager, Mr. Koura thanked for our support.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso makes some remarks presents the company's new logo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo presents the individual winners prize to Marko Saarelainen..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Marko Saarelainen with the FCCJ Golf Cup..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 2. Akihiro Takano (FCCJ). Takano was also Best Gross.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 3. Kimio Hashida.(FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 2. Best Gross Sakari Romu (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 3. Best Fross Eiji Takagi (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) was No. 4 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5 best net, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The best SCCJ golfer Gosta Tyrefors receives the SCCJ Golf Cup from Fredirk Alatalo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) won the Longest Drive winner on No. 9. He took also near pins at No. 4. and No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of Longest Drive on 15, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi won the SCCJ Longest Drive Prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on No. 12, Masaki Saito (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on No. 17, James Masao Toyama (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 7 Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ)..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9, Pontus Haggstrom (SCCJ) likes akvavit.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ Boobie Prize winner Lennart Johansson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo (left) presents the trophy to Kimio Hashida (no.3), FCCJ President Marko Saarelainen (no. 1) and Akihiro Takano (no. 2).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ Chairman Fredrik Alatalo makes concluding remarks on behalf of the loosng team.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
FCCJ President Marko Saarelainen makes concluding remarks on behalf of the winning team.
©2011 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster