/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |      JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 21 April 2017

Event Report

Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture

Team Result:
FCCJ 82.1 - SCCJ 82.2

The 30th Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 21 April at Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The event was played in nice and rather warm spring weather although clouds covered Mt. Fuji most of the day.

After the Swedish Chamber had won the two previous events, the Finnish Chamber got now a sweet revenge, beating the SCCJ by the closest margin possible, 82.1 versus 82.2 as average for the best 80% in each team. The FCCJ has six more wins than the SCCJ, 18 against 12.

The individual winner (best net) was Johan Westblad (SCCJ) with a net 72 (gross 102). He also won the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup. Second best net was Keizo Mori, net 74 (gross 94) and third best net Joni Santala (FCCJ), who also won the FCCJ Golf Cup, net 75, with a gross 90, best of the day.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 9 Tsutomu Fujii (FCCJ) and Hiroaki Nagahara (FCCJ) on No. 15.

The near pin winners were: Markus Kokko, FCCJ (no. 4), Pekka Sommarberg, FCCJ (no. 7) and Tomoji Nogami, FCCJ (no. 12 and 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Johan WestbladIndividual member SCCJ3010272
2.Keizo Mori IFS Japan SCCJ209474
3.Joni Santala NokiaFCCJ159075
4.Tomoji NogamiFinnair FCCJ249975
5.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ2510075
6.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ159277
7.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ189678
8.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita FCCJ3010878
9.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ199879
10.Mikael Mineur Embassy of Sweden SCCJ159681
11.Tsutomu Fujii Vaisala K.K. FCCJ2110281
12.Hiroaki NagaharaFinnairFCCJ2811082
13.Veli Solehmainen Vaisala K.K. FCCJ2010383
14.Pekka Sommarberg Embassy of FinlandFCCJ2510883
15.Noriyuki Kaneko Beauty PollenSCCJ3011383
16.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K. FCCJ1810284
17.Hirokuni YoshidaIndividual MemberFCCJ2611084
18.Markus KokkkoEmbassy of FinlandFCCJ3011484
19.Carl-Gustav EklundHöganäs Japan SCCJ1710285
20.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2010787
21.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2511287
22.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ3011787
23.Tom Omoya IFS JapanSCCJ3011787
24.Tomoichi Onishi Western AssociatesFCCJ89890
25.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ2011090
26.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2511590
27.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso JapanFCCJ2011292
28.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2511792
29.George FujiiIndividual member SCCJ2211896
30.Timo VarhamaVision Hunters FCCJ2512398
31.Jukka SiukosaariAmbassador of FinlandFCCJ30137107
32.Aruna Jayarathne IFS JapanSCCJ30143113
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 32 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 5, the first on in course getting prepared.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

George Fujii (SCCJ) makes the frist tee shot on the in course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The eventual winner, Johan Westblad (SCCJ) makes his tee-shot on No. 11.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii makes a nice recovery shot on No. 11.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Johan Westblad facing a long putt on No. 11.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Still some 'sakura' at the 12th tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ) makes his shot at the par-3 No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad makes his tee-shot on No. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

On a clear day you have a nice view of Mt. Fuji from the 13th fairway, but this time we only see Mr. Fujii....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo hits from the 'valley of sin', a difficult spot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii recovers from a bunker.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo with a long putt on No. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Johan Westblad in a spot of bother.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 'bunker brothers' (they were in the same bunker of five occasions), Clas Bystedt waiting for his turn while George Fujii excecutes his shop.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo with another long putt, this on No. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On the 16th tee with clubhouse in the background and some view of the foot of Mt. Fuji.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad hits on the par-3, No. 17, seems to go a bit right...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Putting on the 17th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Despite making frequent visits among the trees, Johan Westblad managed to get the best net score.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii, Tuomo Kuuppo and Johan Westblad making tee-shots at No. 18, their last hole before lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad again in 'chainsaw' territory...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's approach to the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's approach to the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
To win you need some luck. Johan Westblad's ball rolled around the lake but did not fall in.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad holes a nice put on no. 18, this was the skill part...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's final putt before lunch.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 1 enjoying lunch. From left: Veli Solehmainen, Mikael Mineur, Jukka Siukosaari and Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 2 getting prepared for lunch. From left: Timo Varhama, Hirokuni Yoshida, Aruna Jayarathne and Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 3 getting prepared for lunch. From left: Yutaka Chiba, Nobuyuki Henmi, Tomoichi Onishi and Hiroaki Nagahara.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 4 getting prepared for lunch. From left: Noriyuki Kaneko, Naota Kusumi, Hiroaki Sakurai and Tomoji Nogami.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 6 enjoying lunch. From left: Masaoki Fujita, Masaki Goto, Sueaki Sato and Nobuhiko Miyaji.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 7 getting prepared for lunch. From left: Tom Omoya, Joni Santala, Markus Kokko and Keizo Mori.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time for the lunch break. Group 8 getting prepared for lunch. From left: Hiroaki Sugawara, Pekka Sommarberg, Tsutomu Fujii and Atsushi Yamazaki.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo and George Fujii pose with the caddie white Johan Westblad prepares for his tee shot on No. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad hits his tee shot on No. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 6 on the 1st fairway.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad's second shot on No. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's approach to the 3rd green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another long putt for Tuomo Kuuppo, on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The par-3 4th hole looks nice but the lake is long...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad's shot at No. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Putting on the 4th green. No near pins for this group...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee-shot on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's approach on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad misses a shortish putt on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad's tee-shot on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Still some cherry blossoms on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tomuo Kuuppo's tee-shot on No. 6 followed by Johan Westblad, the caddie and George Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad makes another visit to the trees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's approach on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's shot at the par-3 No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad putting on no. 7th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
How to 'almost' make a birdie... Tuomo Kuuppo on the par-5 8th, missing the birdie putt with a whisker after making three great shots.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
This is not where the ball should be after the club has passed the tee... Clas Bystedt on the par-5 8th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad has a very long putt on No. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee shot at No. 9, this groups final hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winning putt. Johan Westblad mad a really long one on No. 9 and celebrates.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii makes his final putt of the day. Was not holed, but concdeded.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group No. 5 after their round. From left: Tuomo Kuuppo, George Fujii, Johan Westblad and Clas Bystedt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The participants enjoying some food and drinks before start of the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad, George Fujii and Tuomo Kuuppo discuss their round.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying food and drinks after a 'hard day's work'.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Newly elected FCCJ President introducing himself.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ Program Committee Chairman Johan Westblad introducing himself, and then announced individual winner by George Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo presents the individual winner's trophy to Johan Westblad. He has participated once before in the event, in spring 2011 and ended then last, shooting 123, now 102 so good improvement in 6 years.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Westblad naturally also won the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup, presented by Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Net (74) - Keizo Mori (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third Best Net (76) - Joni Santala (FCCJ). He too the FCCJ Golf Cup, presented by FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita. Santala was also Best Gross with 90.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest Drive winner on No. 9 - Tsutomu Fujii (FCCJ). He was 11th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest Drive winner on No. 15 - Hiroaki Nagahara (FCCJ). He was 12th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 4 - Markus Kokko (FCCJ). He was 18th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin winner on No. 7 - Pekka Sommarberg (FCCJ). He was 14th Best Net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 'sharp shooter' of the day - Tomoji Nogami (FCCJ) who took the near pins both at No. 12 and No. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky 7, Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5, Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 8, Masaki Goto (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 10, Mikael Mineur (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 13, Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 15, Noriyuki Kaneko (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 16, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 17, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19, Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20, Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21, Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 22, Sueaki Sato (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23, Tom Omoya (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24, Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 28, Stefan Gustafsson (FCCJ) who got the 'beautiful' SCCJ Boobie Prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29, George Fujii (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 30, Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 31, Jukka Siukosaari (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 32, Aruna Jayarathne (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari makes closing remarks praising the excellent cooperation between the chambers.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Coming to the end of the prize ceremony, only one prize left: the Cup!
The Team Competition - Stora Enso Cup
The course calculated the team scores (best 80% net scores in each team) but as the results for both teams came out at 82, without any decimals, we decided to recalculate later. These calculations showed that the scores, with one decimal as we have used in the past, were for FCCJ team 82.1 and for the SCCJ team 82.2. But to be on the safe side, we took pictures of both teams...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ would have reatined the trophy if scores had been even as they were the cup holders.
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (right) presents the trophy to the SCCJ Team: from left. Keizo Mori, Carl Ehlund and Johan Westblad.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Te actual winning team, FCCJ.
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (center) presents the trophy to the FCCJ Team: from left: Joni Santala, Masaoki Fujita, Hiroaki Nagahara and Veli Solehmainen.
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster