About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |      JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 20 April 2012

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 80.2 - SCCJ 84.0

The 20th Cup was played for the fourth time at Taiheiyo Club Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The previous competitions there were held in 2009 and 2011. The event was played in a bit chilly spring weather and some light drizzle part of the afternoon but it did not prevent a good spirit among all the players. The course was still a bit wet after the previous days heavy rain, which made it easy to chunk fairway shots and therefore the results were on average a couple of shots worse that last time we played the course a year ago.

The individual winner (best net) was Sakari Romu (FCCJ) with a net 71 (gross 79). Hie naturally also won the FCCJ Golf Cup and his gross score was also the best. Second was Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 97) and third Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 100). Christen Schreuder was the best net (77) in the Swedish team and took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Keizo Mori (SCCJ) on No. 9 and Gösta Tyrefors (SCCJ) on No. 15. To decide the winner of the SCCJ longest drive trophy they did a "jan-ken-pon" which Mori won.

The near pin winners were: Yuko Takagi, SCCJ guest player (no. 4) Hiroshi Kitamura, SCCJ (no. 7), Sakari Romu, FCCJ (no. 12) and Tsuyoshi Hirao, SCCJ (no. 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Sakari RomuFinnair FCCJ87971
2.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ229775
3.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ2510075
4.Tomoichi Onishi Western Associates FCCJ88476
5.Christen Schreuder Wallenius Willhelmsen SCCJ209777
6.Hiroshi Kitamura Gambro K.K. SCCJ3010878
7.Jun Yada WBO CorporationFCCJ179679
8.Kimio HashidaNokia-Siemens Networks Japan FCCJ199879
9.Eiji TakagiIndividual member SCCJ98980
10.Keizo MoriIFS Japan, Inc.SCCJ189880
11.Hisako NotoAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2510580
12.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ2710780
13.Masahiro KurodaMPSFCCJ2310481
14.Tsuyoshi HiraoSweden House Co., Ltd. SCCJ2510782
15.Leif NilssonSAS SCCJ2310683
16.Gösta TyreforsGadelius Holding Ltd. SCCJ1810284
17.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair Cargo FCCJ2210684
18.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2210684
19.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ2410884
20.Michael Standar ESAB K.K. SCCJ2911384
21.Yutaka ChibaWestern AssociatesFCCJ2210886
22.Stefan GustafssonIFS Japan Inc. SCCJ2811486
23.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ1510388
24.Hans Åke HenrikssonIndividual member SCCJ1910788
25.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ1510489
26.Lars VargöSwedish Ambassador SCCJ2511691
27.Anders PetersonWallenius WillhelmsenSCCJ3012191
28.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K. FCCJ1410793
29.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ1811294
30.Tomonori OmoyaIFS Japan Inc.SCCJ3012595
31.Akikazu OkamuraAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2211896
32.Lennart JohanssonIndividual member SCCJ3012696
33.Takeshi Fujiwara Gambro K.K.SCCJ30130100
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Getting prepared before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi of SCCJ wishes all players welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Brief remarks from Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo makes the first tee-shot of the day. High finish but low ball...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Text-book follow through by Eiji Takagi on his first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

A stroll in the forest always beats a tough day in the office.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi's shot on the par-3 17th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson putts on 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo sinks his birdie putt on 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson approaching the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi from the bunker on 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson follows his put on 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The second group on the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying the lunch break, from left: Kimio Hashida, Sakari Romu, Anders Peterson, Eiji Takagi, Tuomo Kuuppo, Lars Vargö and Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi and Tuomo Kuuppo takes a breath.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Waiting for their lunch, from left: Veli Solehmainen, Gösta Tyrefors, Hiroaki Sugawara and Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Swedish Ambassador Lars Vargö starts off his second half.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A towering tee-shot on no. 10 by the eventual winner Sakari Romu.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi with a long putt.on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo misses a shorter one.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi performs a successful recovery shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo tries for near pin on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi tries for near pin on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson tries for near pin on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Preparing the 'tools'.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Still some nice 'sakura' on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's second shot on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's second shot on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's approach to the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's last tee-shot of the day aiming for the longest drive on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo also hitting hard for a long drive but goes slightly left.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
This unorthodox style won't win any longest drives.... Clas Bystedt on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson's approach to the 9th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's short approach to no. 9 from next to his longest drive flag (which he eventually lost).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 10/1 posing for a photo after their round, from left: Tuomo Kuuppo, Anders Peterson, Eiji Takagi and Clas Bystedt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tabulating the scores after the round, from left Kimio Hashida, Lars Vargö, Stefan Gustafsson and Sakari Romu.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Having some food and drinks before the ceremony starts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual winner Sakari Romu (FCCJ) receives the individual winner's trophy from Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu naturally also won the FCCJ Golf Cup, receives the trophy from FCCJ Board Member Veli Solehmainen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Net; Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third Best Net; Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sakari Romu almost swept the prize table, he also won the Best Gross and near pin on no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Gross, Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ). He was 4th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best gross, Eiji Takagi (SCCJ). He was 9th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of longest drive on no. 9, Keizo Mori (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of longest drive on no. 15, Gösta Tyrefors (SCCJ). He was 16th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
To decide the winner of the SCCJ Longest Drive trophy, Mori and Tyrefors had to do jan-ken-pon. Paper beats stone so Mori won.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Keizo Mori receives the SCCJ Longest Drive trophy from Eiji Takagi. Mori was 10th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of near pin on no. 4, Yuko Takagi, guest player from SCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of near pin on no. 7, Hiroshi Kitamura (SCCJ). He was 6th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of near pin on no. 17, Tsuyoshi Hirao (SCCJ). He was 14th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky Seven; Jun Yada (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The best SCCJ golfer and winner of the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup Christen Schreuder receives the trophy from SCCJ Chairman Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 8 best net: Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 11 best net: Hisako Noto (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 12 best net: Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 13 best net: Masahiro Kuroda (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 15 best net: Leif Nilsson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 17 best net: Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 18 best net: Clas G. Bystedt (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19 best net: Masaki Goto (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20 best net: Michael Standar (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21 best net: Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 22 best net: Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23 best net: Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24 best net: Hans Åke Henriksson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25 best net: Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 26 best net: Swedish Ambassador Lars Vargö (SCCJ) selects art from a frequent participant in Stora Enso Cup, Okamura-san.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27 best net: Anders Peterson
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 28 best net: Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29 best net: Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 30 best net: Tomonori Omoya (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 31 best net: Akikazu Okamura, determined to fight back next time!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 32 best net and the winner of the 'beautiful' SCCJ Boobie prize, Lennart Johansson (SCCJ). The trophy had got lost but a inserted an image from the privious competiotion to show what it looks like, and were to find it...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 33 best net: Takeshi Fujiwara (SCCJ): 'It took 32 players to beat me!'
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest players with their prizes; from left Maquie Eklund, Yuko Takagi and Eva Vargö.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Left Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo (no.2 in the competition) presents the trophy to Sakari Romu (no.1), FCCJ Tomoichi Onishi (no. 2) and Hiroaki Sugawara (no. 3). Behind SCCJ's Eiji Takagi.
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster