About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 19 November 2010

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course, Chiba Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 82.5 - SCCJ 85.8

The competition was played for the second time at Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course in Chiba Prefecture. The event was played in fine autumn weather but the course, and especially the greens, were tricly, so the scores were higher than normal.

The individual winner (best net) was Hisako Noto (FCCJ) with a net 71 (gross 96). Second was Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 102) and Katsuo Satohi (FCCJ), net 76. Satoh was als0 best gross with 89, followed by Eiji Takagi (SCCJ), 90 and Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ) 91. Eklund was also the best net in the Swedish team and took the SCCJ Autumn Cup.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) on No. 9 and Yuka Miyamoto (FCCJ) on No. 13. The SCCJ longest drive trophy went to Carl-Gustav Eklund..
The near pin winners were: Hirokuni Yoshida, FCCJ (no. 2), Takeshi Yokoyama, FCCJ (no. 5) and Masaoki Fujita, FCCJ, on both 12 and 16.

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan, our special sponsor The Westin Tokyo for their accommodation and restaurant pirzes, as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course and all the other staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Hisako NotoAdvertise Inc. FCCJ259671
2.Hirokuni Yoshida Outokumpu K.K. FCCJ2710275
3.Katsuo SatohKikukawa Kogyo K,K. FCCJ138976
4.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ159176
5.Yoshiki AsaharaNokia Japan Co., Ltd. FCCJ179376
6.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ209979
7.Eiji TakagiIndividual memberSCCJ89082
8.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair Cargo FCCJ2210482
9.Tsuyoshi HiraoSweden House Co., Ltd. SCCJ2510782
10.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ2010484
11.Osamu HoshinoFujita Metal Trading K.K. FCCJ2511085
12.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2210686
13.Per VransøSASSCCJ3011686
14.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ2210987
15.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ2711487
16.James Masao ToyomaNippon Ericsson K.K. SCCJ2811587
17.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K. FCCJ1310289
18.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan Co., Ltd FCCJ1810789
19.Fredrik AlataloNippon Eriksson K.K SCCJ 1810789
20.George FujiiIndividual memberSCCJ2411389
21.Yuka Miyamoto Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ3612690
22.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ1610791
23.Toyoaki UchidaUPM-Kymmene KKFCCJ1610791
24.Showa Okamura Advertise Inc. FCCJ2211492
25.Yasushi KimuraGadelius K.K. SCCJ2011494
26.Shinji HashimotoUPM-Kymmene KKFCCJ2812395
27.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen Co., Ltd. SCCJ24127103
28.Anders PetersonWallenius Wilhelmsen Logistics Asia SCCJ30136106
29.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ30137107
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi giving welcome remarks before going off to the tees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ) makes the first tee-shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The second group on the first green. Eventual winner Hisako Noto at left.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The challenging with a lot of water and elevation changes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi tees off against the sun on the par-3 second hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) tees off at no. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Disrupted by the airlplane? Carl-Gustav Eklund dropping his club after the tee-shot at no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

A lot of action - and water - on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
In the middle of nature, but still civization is never far away - in the background a power utility towwr and an expressway. Kaj Forsell tees off at the par-3 no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund tees off at no. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another group on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi tees off on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi tees off on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

SCCJ Long drive chanpion on no. 9, Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell tees off on no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Caddie 'fishing' out balls from the lake....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The beautiful 15th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund enjoying the day on no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A lot of air traffic around the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell's bunker shot on no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund teeing off on no. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On the last hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi and Carl-Gustav Eklund follows Kaj Forsell's shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell chipping on to the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund misses his putt on No. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Almost the last putt for Eiji Takagi on No. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Party and prize ceremony starts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enough prizes for everyone!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita, Toyoaki Uchida and Per Vranso.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yuka Miyamoto serving beer.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund and Kaj Forsell.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fredrik Alatalo and Per Vranso exchanging views on a mobile phone.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo, Storan Enso and FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Peterson and Takeshi Yokoyama discussing, Hiroaki SUgawara concentrating on email messages.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A day in the sun makes you sleepy...Tsuyoshi Hirao yawning.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Katsuo Satoh, Hirokuni Yoshida and Kimio Hashida.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual winner (best net), Hisako Noto (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 2, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 3, Katsuo Satoh (FCCJ). He had also the best gross, 89.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winner on No. 9,, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ). He was No. 15 in best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winner on No. 13, Yuka Miyamoto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The best SCCJ golfer Carl-Gustav Eklund (no. 4 overall) receives the SCCJ Golf Cup from Eiji Takagi. Eklund also too the SCCJ Longest Drive trophy.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on No. 2, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on No. 5, Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ). Yokoyama was no. 8 in best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of near pins on No. 12 and 16, Masakoki Fujita (FCCJ) with two similar prizes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky Seven, Eiji Takagi (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5 Yoshiki Asahara (FCCJ)..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6, Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ) goes for red wine.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9, Tsuyoshi Hirao (SCCJ) with a Beauty Pollen prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 11, Osamu Hoshino (FCCJ) also with a Beauty Pollen prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 13, Per Vranso (SCCJ) prefers white wine.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 14, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ) with his 'trophy'.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of the SCCJ Boobie prize, Anders Peterson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 16, James Masao Toyoma (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The happy winners of the Westin Tokyo prizes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Center FCCJ Vice President Hirokuni Yoshida (second best net), best net Hisako Noto. Right Stora Enso's Tuomo Kuuppo and left SCCJ golf committee chair Eiji Takagi.
©2009 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster