About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 19 April 2013

Event Report
Venue:
Golf Club Narita Hitree, Chiba Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 79.4 - SCCJ 83.1

The 22th Cup was played for the second time at Golf Club Narita Hitree in Chiba Prefecture. The previous competition there were held in November 2003. he event was played in quite nice spring weather, mostly cloudy and a bit chilly in the morning, but warm enough for a fine day of golf on a colorful and beautiful course.

The individual winner (best net) was Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ) with a net 68 (gross 93). Hie naturally also won the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second was Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), net 71 (gross 91) and third Tatsunosuke Tominaga (FCCJ), net 72 (gross 96). Stefan Gustafsson was fourth the best net (72) in the Swedish team and took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Jan Sandström (SCCJ) on No. 5 and Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) on No. 13. Sandström was the winner of the SCCJ longest drive trophy.

The near pin winners were: Juha Korpinen, FCCJ (no. 4), Stefan Gustafsson, SCCJ (no. 8), Hiroaki Sakurai, FCCJ (no. 15) and Tsuyoshi Hirao, SCCJ (no. 17)

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the G.C. Narita Hitree and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs and FCCJ Board Member Masaoki Fujita of Coil Center Fujita for coordinating the event and also sponsoring part of the drinks at the party!
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ259368
2.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ209169
3.Tatsunosuke Tominaga UPM-Kymmene Japan FCCJ249672
4.Stefan GustafssonIFS Japan Inc. SCCJ2810072
5.Hirokuni YoshidaOutokumpu K.K FCCJ269973
6.Kimio HashidaSysOmega Co., LtdFCCJ199374
7.Hisako NotoAdvertise Inc. FCCJ209474
8.Sakari RomuFinnair FCCJ88476
9.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ189577
10.Akihiro Takano Finnair FCCJ88880
11.Keizo MoriIFS Japan, Inc.SCCJ139380
12.Morioki Fujita Coil Center Fujita Co., Ltd.FCCJ2010280
13.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ2210280
14.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ2410480
15.Tomoichi Onishi Western Associates FCCJ88981
16.Juha KorpinenFinpro/Sendai Finland WBCFCCJ179881
17.Lars VargöSwedish Ambassador SCCJ2510681
18.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ169882
19.Leif NilssonSAS SCCJ2210583
20.Tsuyoshi HiraoSweden House Co., Ltd. SCCJ2510883
21.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K. FCCJ1610185
22.Eiji TakagiIndividual member SCCJ119786
23.Hiroshi Ozeki Coil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ1610387
24.*Gösta TyreforsGadelius Holding Ltd. SCCJ1710487
25.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ1910687
26.*Akikazu OkamuraAdvertise Inc. FCCJ2211088
27.Takashi IwakiStora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ3011888
28.Hans Åke HenrikssonIndividual member SCCJ1810789
29.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene JapanFCCJ2411389
30.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair Cargo FCCJ1510590
31.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2511590
32.Tom OmoyaIFS Japan, Inc.SCCJ2912091
33.Yutaka ChibaWestern AssociatesFCCJ2311592
34.Lennart JohanssonIndividual member SCCJ3012393
35.Yasuji Ishigaki Former Ambassador to Finland FCCJ2412096
36.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ2612397
37.Masanori Suzuki Sweden HouseSCCJ3012999
38.Jan SandströmEricssonSCCJ22124102
* Scores corrected from original result sheet after checking scorecards. Both players' scores reduced by 4 strokes.
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Getting prepared before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi of SCCJ wishes all players welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida makes first tee-shot at No. 1
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Swedish Ambassador Lars Vargö makes his first shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi 1n his first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kimio Hashida and Leif Nilsson on the first green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

If someone struggled with their game they could still enjoy the beautiful colors on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
How to read and sink the most difficult putt in golf, a right swinger (for left hand putter, left swinger for right handed). Clas Bystedt on the second hole.
Photos courtesy of Leif Nilsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kimio Hashida's tee-shot on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest group on the second green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida putting on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on the par-3 No. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Leif Nilsson teeing off on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest group waiting on 5th tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Leif Nilsson scratching his head before his next shot...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
...from behind a tree.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida pitching to the 5th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson misses a put to the right.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen watches Kimio Hashida's tee-shot on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
More colors.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Waiting for the fairway to clear on the beautiful No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt swinging on No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The first group on the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida's tee-shot to the par-3 No. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen gets his bunker shot thin.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson chipping onto the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest group putting on No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Still a lot of 'Yae sakura' on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clzs Bystedt's low shot to the 9th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama in the last group on the in course chipping to the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yasuji Ishigaki starts his afternoon round on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson close to water on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmaninen narrowly misses a put on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on No. 11.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Approaching the 12th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt 'horse-shoes' a short one on No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on No. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice view from the 13th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson putting on the 13th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The rest-house between holes No. 14 and 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida's tee-shot on the par-3 15th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson and Veli Solehmainen on the 16th fairway.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida concentrating on his bunker shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson's approach to the 16th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On the way to the 17th tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida hitting his shot to the par-3 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson's last tee-shot of the day on No. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida and Veli Solehmainen on the 18th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson makes a good final putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida has to go twice to finnish off the round.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Also Veli Solehmainen has to go twice.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Probably too short to miss even for Clas Bystedt...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Studying the prize table for what to pick.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying some food and drinks before prize ceremony starts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Individual winner Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ) and also winner of the FCCJ Golf Cup, presented by FCCJ Vice President Hirokuni Yoshida.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sugawara-san with all his prizes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 2 best net - Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 3 best net - Tatsunosuke Tominaga (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 4 and winner of the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup - Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best Gross - Sakari Romu, he was No. 8 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 2 Best Gross - Akihiro Takano, he was No. 10 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 3 Best Gross - Tomoichi Onishi, he was No. 15 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 5 - Jan Sandström and winner of the SCCJ Longest Drive trophy, presented by Eiji Takagi. Jan was no. 38 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 13 and nearest pin on No. 15 - Hiroaki Sakurai
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nearest pin on No. 4 - Juha Korpinen. He was No. 16 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nearest pin on No. 8 - Stefan Gustafsson
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nearest pin on No. 17 - Tsuyoshi Hirao. He was No. 20 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5 - Hirokuni Yoshida
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6 - Kimio Hashida
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 7 - Hisako Noto, as second in the previous event her handicap was decreased by 5 strokes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9 - Nobuyuki Henmi
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 17 - Keizo Mori, as third in the previous event his handicap was decreased by 3 strokes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 18 - Atsushi Yamazaki
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 18 - Swedish Ambassador Lars Vargö
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19 - Carl Eklund
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20 - Leif Nilsson, chocolate and a smile to bring back to the wife
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21- Veli Solehmainen
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 22 - Eiji Takagi
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23 - Hiroshi Ozeki
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24 - Gösta Tyrefors
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25 - Masaoki Fujita
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 26 - Akikazu Okamura and No. 33 - Yutaka Chiba
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27 - Takashi Iwaki
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 28 - Hans Åke Henriksson
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29 - Timo Varhama
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 30 - Takeshi Yokoyama, as winner of the previous event his handicap was decreased by 7 strokes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 32 - Tom Omoya
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 34 - Lennart Johansson
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 35 - Yasuji Ishigaki
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 36 - Masaki Goto
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 37 - Masanori Suzuki
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The guest players; Yuko Takagi, Sanna and Kari Wirtavuori.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Left Stora Enso's Atsushi Yamazaki (right) presents the trophy to Sakari Romu (no.1), Hiroaki Sugawara (individual winner), Sakari Romu (best gross) and Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ Vice President).
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster