/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 17 October 2017

Event Report

Venue:
Golf Club Narita Hightree, Chiba Prefecture

Team Result : FCCJ 89.6 - SCCJ 92.1

The 31st Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 17 November at Golf Club Narita Hightree in Chiba Prefecture. On a sunny and quite warm day, the players could enjoy a beautiful and very colorful course.

25 players participated in the competition (17 from FCCJ, 8 from SCCJ). Notable was that 14 of the players were Japanese.

The FCCJ, which won the previous event in April, retained the cup, beating the SCCJ by a fairly clear margin, 89.6 versus 92.1 as average for the best 80% in each team. The FCCJ has seven more wins than the SCCJ, 19 against 12.

Even though the weather was perfect for golf, the scores where surprisingly high. The winning team score was the highest in the history of the event and only two players broke 100 gross. A contributing factor to this was the difficult and fast greens, and on holes no. 7 and 12 the pin placement were too hard, in a steep slope which caused the ball to roll of the green if you hit the putt a bit too hard. E.g. on no. 7 (par-4) 60% of the players scored 8 or more.

Individual winner was Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ) with a net 74 (gross 94). Best SCCJ golfer was Keizo Mori with a net 85.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 5 Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ) and Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ) on No. 13.

The near pin winners were: Naota Kusumi, SCCJ (no. 8) and Tuomo Kuuppo, FCCJ (no. 17). No-one managed to hit the green on no. 4 and no. 15.

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Golf Club Narita Hightree and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs. A special thanks to the club for providing everyone with a pack of fresh eggs from a farm next to the course!
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompany/OrganizationTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K. FCCJ209474
2.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2010181
3.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ2010282
4.Keizo MoriIFS Japan SCCJ1810385
5.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2010585
6.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2811486
7.Joni Santala Nokia NetworksFCCJ129987
8.George FujiiIndividual MemberSCCJ2211189
9.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ1510590
10.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ1810890
11.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2511691
12.Johan Westblad Aurora PartnersSCCJ2612094
13.Takeshi Yokoyama Airport College Intn'l FCCJ2211795
14.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ2512095
15.Leif Nilsson SASnSCCJ2312097
16.Markus Kokko Embassy of FinlandFCCJ3012797
17.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2512398
18.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso JapanFCCJ20120100
19.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ15117102
20.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ25131106
21.Timo VarhamaVision Hunters FCCJ25132107
22.Jukka SiukosaariEmbassy of FinlandFCCJ30137107
23.Lennart JohanssonIndividual memberSCCJ30140110
24.Aruna JayrathneIFS JapanSCCJ30146116
----------------------------
GuestNorio ShiraiNissho Iwai Paper & Pulp----101--
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

TR>
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ's George Fujii starts the briefing before play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The VIP group preparing for their first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The VIP group, from left: Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ), Leif Nilsson (SCCJ) Finnish Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari and Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo hits the first shot of the day on hole no. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

George Fujii(SCCJ) hits the first shot for the group starting at hole no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ) hits his second on no. 10, George Fujii and and Markus Kokko watching.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The 11th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee-shot on no. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Markus Kokko's tee-shot on no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Autumn colors on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on no. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Nice drive through the forest between no. 16 and 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee-shot on no. 18, the last before lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The VIP group enjoing drink...or lunch break, from left: Stefan Gustafsson, Leif Nilsson, Jukka Siukosaari and Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yutaka Chiba, Nobuyuki Henmi and Takeshi Yokoyama having lunch.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama, Joni Santala, Johan Westblad and Lennart Johansson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaki Goto, Masaoki Fujita and Hiroaki Sakurai.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Naota Kusumi, Atsushi Yamazaki, Hiroaki Sugawara and Norio Shirai checking their scores after the first half.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari starts his second half.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's first tee-shot after lunch on no. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's tee-shot on no. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Markus Kokko hits a difficult shot on no. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Approaches to the 3rd green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Markus Kokko's tee-shot on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii and Veli Solehmainen enjoying a nice day in the nature.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A wide shot of the aprraoch to the 5th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen putting on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leaving the 5th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot on no. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The other 'diabolic' green, no. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii's experence on the 7th green. Fairly easy chip from just off the green, but the ball just kept rolling, gathered speed when it came to the slope after the pin and afer that it was 'goodbye', rollled off the green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Preparing for the thee shot to the par-3 8th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Markus Kokko's second on the 9th hole, the last of the day for this group.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii almost went into the water.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The final puts of the day, George Fujii, Markus Kokko and Veli Solehmainen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii, Markus Kokko and Veli Solehmainen with their caddies after completing the round.
With the Top Group around the course (photos courtesy of Leif Nilsson)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Strong team...;-), from left: Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ), Finnish Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari, Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ) and Leif Nilsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Stefan Gustafsson's balanced swing.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Swinging through their shadows: Jukka Siukosaari and Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson putting watched by Jukka Siukosaari and Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo putting.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Who will tee off first?
Party & Prizes (photos Clas Bystedt)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Having some foor and drinks before start of the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Front from left: Tuomo Kuuppo and Jukka Siukosaari.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Front from left: Masaki Goto, Hiroaki Sakurai and Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Front from left: Markus Kokko and Veli Solehmainen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Martin Koos, SCCJ General Manager, greets the participants. He took the trouble to come out for the party and prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Individual winner, Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ), receives the truphy from Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (left).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen also had the Best Net, 94.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second Best Net, Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ). He also won the Longest Drice on No. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third Best Net, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ). He also won the near pin on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ) won the Longest Drice on No. 135.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ) won the Near Pin on no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The best SCCJ player, Keizo Mori was no. 4 and he won the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup, presented by Martin Koos.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky 7, Joni Santala (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 5, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 6, Masaki Goto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 8, George Fujii (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 9, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 10, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 11, Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 12, Johan Westblad (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 13, Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ). He left before the prize ceremony but spotted ealier on the course...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 14, Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 15, Leif Nilsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 16, Markus Kakko (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 17, Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 18, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 19, Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 20, Clas Bystedt (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 21, Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 22, Jukka Siukosaari (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 23, Lennart Johansson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 24, Aruna Jayrathne (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Guest player Norio Shirai was not counted in the results but still could select a prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (right) presents the trophy to FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita, Vice President Veli Solehmainen (individual winner), Atsushi Yamazaki (2nd best net) and Naota Kusumi(3rd best net).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (right) presents the trophy to FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita, Vice President Veli Solehmainen (individual winner), Atsushi Yamazaki (2nd best net) and Naota Kusumi(3rd best net).
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster