About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 17 April 2015

Event Report

Venue:
Golf Club Narita Hightree, Chiba Prefecture

Team Result:
FCCJ 81.9 - SCCJ 83.4

The 26th Cup was played for the fourth time at Golf Club Narita Hightree in Chiba Prefecture. The event was played in beautiful and unusually warm spring weather, sunny most of the day with nice colors.

The individual winner (best net) was Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ) with a net 70 (gross 94). Fujita also won the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second was Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ), net 72 (gross 100) and third Jan Sandström (SCCJ), net 73 (gross 95). Sandström took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup.

Best gross was Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ) with 92, second Fredrik Uberbacher (SCCJ) 92 (same score as winner, but older wins) and third Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ) 94.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) on No. 5 and Sakari Romu (FCCJ) on No. 13.

The near pin winners were: Juha Korpinen, FCCJ (no. 4), Clas Bystedt, FCCJ (no. 8) and Stefan Gustafsson, SCCJ (no. 17). No-one got on the green on hole no. 15.

The winner of the SCCJ Boobie prize was Sueaki Sato.

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the G.C. Narita Hightree and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs and FCCJ Vice President Masaoki Fujita of Coil Center Fujita for coordinating the event and our special thanks to Morioki Fujita (father of Masaoki Fujita and President of the club) for giving a box of fresh eggs from a nearby farm to each participant!
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ249470
2.Hirokuni YoshidaOutokumpu K.K. FCCJ2810072
3.Jan SandströmEricssonSCCJ229573
4.Masaki GotoCoil Center FujitaFCCJ3010474
5.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K.FCCJ189577
6.Tatsunosuke Tominaga UPM-Kymmene Japan FCCJ2810880
7.Naota KusumiStora Enso Japan K.K. FCCJ189981
8.Kimio HashidaNokia Networks FCCJ1910081
9.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn Corporation FCCJ159782
10.Keizo MoriIFS Japan SCCJ2010282
11.Fredrik Uberbacher Triathlon Consulting Group SCCJ99283
12.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ129583
13.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ159883
14.Tomoichi Onishi Western AssociatesFCCJ79285
15.Atsushi YamazakiStora Enso Japan K.K. FCCJ2010585
16.Stefan GustafssonIFS Japan Inc. SCCJ2310885
17.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2511085
18.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso Japan K.K. FCCJ2010686
19.George FujiiIndividual member SCCJ1910886
20.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2411086
21.Marko SaarelainenHonka Japan Inc. FCCJ2411187
22.Sakari RomuIndividual member FCCJ89688
23.Eiji TakagiIndividual member SCCJ119988
24.Fujio OtaIndividual member SCCJ1610488
25.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair Cargo FCCJ2211189
26.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ2411793
27.Kazunori TakahashiHonka Japan Inc.FCCJ3012595
28.Timo Varhama Vision Hunters Ltd. OyFCCJ2512196
29.Hans Henriksson Individual memberSCCJ2111897
30.Pekka SommarbergEmbassy of Finland FCCJ2512297
31.Juha KorpinenFinpro/Sendai Finland WBCFCCJ19119100
GuestToshikazu Nojima Honka NagoyaFCCJ--104--
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi of SCCJ wishes all players welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo (partly hidden) greets on behalf of Stora Enso.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ Chairman) makes the first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Marko Saarelainen (FCCJ Vice President) makes the first FCCJ tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso makes the first tee-shot on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Hirokuni Yoshida's tee-shot on No. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Hiroaki Sakurai makes a good recovery from almost out-of-bounds.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida uses the 'Texas wedge' (putter off the green)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo following his putt on no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo and Hiroaki Sakurai ponders their strategies on the 11th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

An unorthodox swing by Hirokuni Yoshida.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai tee-shot on no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Hirokuni Yoshida tee-shot on No. 13
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai and Tuomo Kuuppo on the 13th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo fliting with the water on No. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida following Hiroaki Sakurai's second shot on no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida on the par-3 15th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai and Tuomo Kuuppo enjoying the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying some late sakura.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A red tree, almost in autumn colors.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai's shot at the par-4 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice colors on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 1 enjoying the lunch break. From left: Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ Chairman), Eiji Takagi, Toshikazu Nojima and Marko Saarelainen (FCCJ Vice President).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo, Hirokuni Yoshida and Hiroaki Sakurai.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida, Fujio Ota, George Fujii and Hiroaki Sugawara.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hans Henriksson, Atsushi Yamazaki, Naota Kusumi and Fredrik Uberbacher.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Pekka Sommarberg, Jan Sandström, Keizo Mori and Sakari Romu.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaki Goto, Masaoki Fujita, Nobuhiko Miyaji and Sueaki Sato.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo preparing for his tee-shot on No. 1 after a heavy lunch...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Approaching the 1st green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida sinks this putt (as many other) on the 1st hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo's tee-shot on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida's shot on the par-3 4th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai after his bunker shot on No. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida for once misses a shortish putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai's tee-shot on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida's approach to the 6th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai's approach to the 6th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo misses a putt on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida's second shot on the 7th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida seems to be a bit off target on the par-3 8th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai's powerful tee-shot on No. 9, the last hole of the day for Group 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo chips into the 9th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai misses a shortish putt on his last green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida sinks the last putt of the day for Group 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The round is over for Group 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time for party & prizes, many items to choose from.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying foor and drinks.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying foor and drinks.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi of SCCJ starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ) won the indivisdual competition (best net), receiving the winner's trophy from Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso Japan.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita naturally also won the FCCJ cup, presented by Marko Saarelainen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ) with his 'trophy'...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Jan Sandström (right) was no.3 and best SCCJ golfer, receiving the trophy from SCCJ Chairman Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Jan Sandström with the prize he selected, a putter.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best gross (92), TomoichiOnishi (FCCJ), he was no. 14 in net competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best gross, Fredrik Uberbacher (SCCJ). He also shot 92 but Onishi wins as he is older. He was no. 11 in net competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best gross, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ) with a 94.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 5 - Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ). He was no. 5 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 13 - Sakari Romu (FCCJ). Sakari was no. 22 in the indivisual competition. It was a warm day so no wonder he is thirsty!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin on No. 4 - Juha Korpinen (FCCJ). He was no. 31 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin on No. 8 - Clas Bystedt (FCCJ). He was no. 17 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin on No. 17 - Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ). He was no. 16 in the individual competition.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky Seven - Naota Kusumi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 4 - Masaki Goto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 6 - Tatsunosuke Tominaga (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 8 - Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9 - Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 10 - Keizo Mori (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 12 - Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 13 - Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 15 - Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 18 - Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19 - George Fujii (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20 - Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21 - Marko Saarelainen (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23 - Eiji Takagi (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24 - Fujio Ota (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25 - Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 26 - Sueaki Sato (SCCJ), receives the SCCJ Boobie Prize from SCCJ Chairman Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27 - Kazunori Takahashi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 28 - Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29 - Hans Henriksson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 30 - Pekka Sommarberg (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 31 - Juha Korpinen (FCCJ). He arrived in Japan on the day before the Stora Enso Cup on 19 April 2013 and left Japan the day after this event. Talk about timing!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Our guest player, Toshikazu Nojima, all the way from Nagoya. Thnak you for coming!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (left) presents the trophy to FCCJ Vice Presidents Masaoki Fujita (Best net) and Marko Saarelainen and Board of Trustees member Hirokuni Yoshida (2nd best net).
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster