About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |      JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 16 April 2010

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course, Chiba Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 79.0 - SCCJ 83.7

The competition was played for the first time at Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course in Chiba Prefecture. Due to the cold and wet weather, the scores where a bit higher than normally

The individual winner (best net) was Kimio Hashida (FCCJ) with a net 72 (gross 90). He also took the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second was Hisako Noto (FCCJ), net 75 (gross 100), third Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), net 96 (gross 103).

Sakari Romu (FCCJ) was best gross, 85, followed by Eiji Takagi (SCCJ), 88 and Kimio Hashida (FCCJ) 90.

Hideyasu Yamada was the best net in the SCCJ team and took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Johan Girdo (SCCJ guest) on No. 9 and Yoshiki Asahara (FCCJ) on No. 13. As Mr. Girdo was a guest, the SCCJ longest drive trophy went to Hiroshi Kitamura.
The near pin winners were: Kaj Forsell, FCCJ (no. 2), Anders Pentelius, SCCJ (no. 5), Hideyasu Yamada, SCCJ (no. 12) and Hisako Noto, FCCJ (no 16).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan, our special sponsors SAS, Finnair, Harunanomori C.C. and Volvo, as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club - Narita Course and all the other staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan Co., Ltd. FCCJ179072
2.Hisako Noto Advertise Inc. FCCJ2510075
3.Hiroaki SakuraiVaisala K.K. FCCJ2710376
4.Sakari RomuFinnair FCCJ88577
5.Yoshiki AsaharaNokia Japan Co., Ltd. FCCJ179477
6.Hideyasu YamadaBeauty Pollen Co., Ltd. SCCJ159479
7.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ209979
8.Hiroaki Sugawara Finn CorporationFCCJ2010080
9.Eiji TakagiIndividual memberSCCJ78881
10.Per VransøSASSCCJ3011181
11.George FujiiIndividual memberSCCJ2410783
12.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ1610084
13.Anders PenterliusAlfa Laval K.K. SCCJ2310784
14.Roger Neckelius IKEA Japan K.K. SCCJ2510984
15.Veli SolehmainenVaisala K.K.FCCJ139885
16.Fredrik AlataloNippon Eriksson K.K SCCJ 1810385
17.Takashi Iwaki Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ2811385
18.Sueaki Sato Beauty Pollen Co., Ltd SCCJ2411086
19.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso Japan K.K.FCCJ2010787
20.Michiko Enomoto FGREC Corporation SCCJ2210987
21.Hiroshi Kitamura Gambro K.K. SCCJ3011787
22.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2211189
23.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ3012090
24.Showa Okamura Advertise Inc. FCCJ2011595
25.Tommy Kullberg Kullberg & PartnersSCCJ28128100
26.Takeshi FujiwaraGambro K.K. SCCJ30137107
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 27 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Some instructions before going off to the tees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) makes the first tee-shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The FCCJ ace and eventual winner, Kimio Hashida, starts his play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The challenging with a lot of water and elevation changes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi watches over Kimio Hasida's tee-shot on the par-3 fifth hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi tees off at no. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Per Vransø tees off at no. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Still some nice spring colos on the trees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hasida's tee-shot on the seventh hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takagi and Hashida walking down the 7th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 1 on the 9th. tee, from left: Kimio Hasida (FCCJ), Clas Bystedt (FCCJ), Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) and Per Vransø (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The 9th green towards the fairway.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
One group leaving the 18th green while anothe is putting on the 13th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi driving over water on the 13th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida driving over more water on the 14th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt swinging from the wrong side.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida again driving over water on the par-3 16th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Perfect impact, Eiji Takagi driving on the 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Per Vransø's second shot on the last hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The flags and prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enough prizes for everyone!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Some food and drinks before prize ceremony starts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
'Some more beer please', Kaj Forsell (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Intentional or unintentional separation between teams, George Fujii of SCCJ, Showa Okamura of FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tommy Kullberg and Veli Solehmainen still involved in discussions while Eiji Takagi is getting prepared to start the ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The happy winner of the individual competition, also taking the FCCJ Golf Cup, Kimio Hashida. He was also third best gross.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hideyasu Yamada was the best net in the SCCJ team and took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup. He also took the near pin on No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hisako Noto (FCCJ), second best net, she also took near pin on No. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), third best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best Gross Sakari Romu (FCCJ), with his prize, a B&O golf bag. He was also 4th in best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best gross, Eiji Takagi (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winner on No. 9, Johan Girdo (SCCJ guest). He took one of the many nice prizes, a Volvo test drive.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The SCCJ longest drive trophy went to Hiroshi Kitamura (as Johan Girdo was a guest). Kitamura was no. 21 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winner on No. 13, Yoshiki Asahara (FCCJ). He was No. 5 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner at No. 2, Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) makes his wife happy by selecting 5 kg of rice as his prize. He was No. 12 best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner at No. 5, Anders Pentelius (SCCJ) seems to like wine... he selected the second bottel for finshing 13th best net..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky (and happy) 7, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The most 'beautiful' trophy, the SCCJ Boobie prize, and its winner Tommy Kullberg.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Perhaps expectedly(?) Tommy selected the book 'Ultomate Golf Techniques" as his prize....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 8 best net, Hiroaki Sugawara, FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another wine lower, Per Vransø (SCCJ), 10th best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 11, George Fujii (SCCJ) blames his selection of not wine but salad oil on someone else.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Good to have because we do not stcok these at IKEA. Best net no. 14 Roger Neckelius (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 15, Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ) selects a book on something that he feels that he perhaps did not produce on the day, 'Great Golf'.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
'I like it blue and hi-tech', best net no. 16 Fredrik Alatalo (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 18 Sueaki Sato (SCCJ)>
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
As representative of the title sponsor, Tuomo Kuuppo did not want to show up too high in the rankings, best net 19th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Our second lady participant, Michiko Enomoto (SSCJ), best net no. 20.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
'Perhaps I can have some cookies now?', best net no 22, Clas Bystedt (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net 23, Lennart Johansson (SCCJ) believes that it is in the ball. .
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
'This is mine and I might need it!'. Showa Okamura (FCCJ), no. 24 with a book from a Golf Guru.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
'It is not bad finishing 26th, you still get a nice prize', Takeshi Fujiwara (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The happy winner of the Finnair prize (best net no. 17.), a return ticket to any of Finnair's about 40 destinations in Europe from Tokyo, Nagoya or Osaka, presented by Finniar's Sakarai Romu.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The happy winner of the SAS prize, a return ticket to any SAS destination in Scandinavia or Finland in Economy Extra, presented by Per Vransø of SAS
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
All smiles, even though one team lost.
FCCJ team caaptains Sakari Romu (left) and Kimio Hashida receives the team tropy from Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo.
©2009 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster