/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter   |     Reports  |    Business News   |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 15 March 2019

Event Report

Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture

Team Result:
FCCJ 81.1 - SCCJ 83.7

The 34th Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 15 March at Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The event was played in beautiful and rather warm spring weather with Mt. Fuji visible on many holes during the day.

38 players participated in the competition (17 from FCCJ, 21 from SCCJ), including three guests. Notable was that 28 of the players were Japanese, 70% which is the highest ever!

The Finnish Chamber won now for the fifth time in a row, beating the SCCJ by a fairly large margin, 81.1 versus 83.7 as average for the best 80% in each team. The FCCJ has ten more wins than the SCCJ, 22 against 12.

Individual winner was Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ) with a net 65 and he also took the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second, best SCCJ golfer, and winner of the SCCJ Spring Cup was Nobuhiko Miyaji with a net 73. Third, Tatsuya Tsuruhisa(SCCJ) net 74.

For full results, see below.

Best gross was Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ) with 86, second Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ) who also got the FCCJ Best gross trophy with 88 and third best gross was Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) with 89.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 9 Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ) and Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ) on No. 15.

The near pin winners were: Michio Mori, SCCJ (no. 4), Benedikt Thordisarson, Guest (no. 7), Tomoichi Onishi, FCCJ (no. 12) and Yutaka Chiba, FCCJ (no. 17).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Hiroaki Sugawara Finn CorporationFCCJ259065
2.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ138673
3.Tatsuya TsuruhisaSeco Tools JapanSCCJ169074
4.Eiji Takagi Horizon Discovery KKSCCJ118978
5.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ199778
6.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2810678
7.Tomoichi Onishi Western AssociatesFCCJ98879
8.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K.FCCJ199879
9.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2310279
10.Michio Mori Business Sweden, TokyoSCCJ2710679
11.Matsumi Higashida Epiroc JapanFCCJ129280
12.Noriyuki Kaneko Beauty PollenSCCJ3011080
13.Shuichi Kawai Coil Center Fujita FCCJ109181
14.Keizo MoriIFS Japan SCCJ2010181
15.Trevor Webster Taylor Brunswick Japan K.K.SCCJ1810082
16.Shinichi Shimizu Seco Tools Japan K.KSCCJ1810284
17.Takeshi Yokoyama Airport College Intn'lFCCJ2210684
18.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs JapanSCCJ1810385
19.Joni Santala NokiaFCCJ129886
20.Veli Solehmainen Vaisala K.K.FCCJ1710487
21.Hisao Kimura AsakashinkanSCCJ1810587
22.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso JapanFCCJ2010787
23.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2010888
24.Michinao Kohno Community ConsultantsSCCJ2211088
25.Christian Thoren ASA DigitalSCCJ1010090
26.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ1610791
27.Yukio Yogo IKEA JapanSCCJ3012191
28.Hirokuni YoshidaJussi Business K.K.FCCJ2611892
29.George FujiiIndividual memberSCCJ2211795
30.Takeshi Terakado Coil Center Fujita FCCJ2111796
31.Hidetoshi Yamada Beauty PollenSCCJ3012696
32.Sueaki Sato Beauty PollenSCCJ3012999
33.Hiroaki Watatani AsakashinkanSCCJ3012999
34.Takeshi FujiwaraB.Braun Aesculap JapanSCCJ30132102
35.Lennart Johansson langknowSCCJ30142112
----------------------------
GuestTokuhiro Nakagawa Guest of Stora Enso--------
GuestNobukazu Furuya Guest of Stora Enso--------
GuestBenedikt Thordisarson Cross Alliance (ISCCJ) --------
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 38 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Practise putting with a great Mt. Fuji view.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Eiji Takagi, organizer on the SCCJ side, wishes welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl Eklund (SCCJ) makes the first tee-shot of the day at no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Clas Bystedt (FCCJ) makes his first tee-shot on no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii (SCCJ) makes his tee-shot on no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Veli Solehmainen at the par-3 no. 12
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl Eklund (SCCJ) at no. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen and George Fujii walking off the 14th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee-shot at no. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen on the par-3 no. 17.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii tees off at no. 18, the last hole before lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Group 6 at the lunch break, George Fujii, Carl Eklund and Veli Solehmainen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt, Carl Eklund and George Fujii
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Group 1 at lunch break, Stefan Gustafsson, Eiji Takagi, Tuomo Kuuppo and Nobukazu Furuya
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Matsumi Higashida, Yukio Yogo, Naota Kusumi and Tokuhiro Nakagawa
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 8 at lunch break, Takeshi Fujiwara, Hiroaki Sakurai, Nobuhiko Miyaji and Joni Santala
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 3 at lunch break, Yutaka Chiba, Nobuyuki Henmi, Takeshi Yokoyama and Tomoichi Onishi
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 3 at lunch break, Shuichi Kawai, Takeshi Terakado, Hisao Kimura and Hiroaki Watatani
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 6 at the 1st tee, for them the first in the afternoon. Veli Solehmainen, Clas Bystedt, Carl Eklund and George Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee shot at no. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's tee shot at no. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
View from behind the tee at the par-3 no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen's tee shot at no. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund tries to hit the green at the par-3 no. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Walking off the 9th tee, the last hole for this group.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii putting on the 9th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund almost made this his last putt of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Newcomers at the chambers. Antti Kunnas, new Executive Director at FCCJ and Kanako Saito Jidinger, Event and Communication Coordinator at SCCJ at the price table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The other part of the price table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 6, Clas Bystedt, Carl Eklund, Veli Solehmainen and George Fujii making a toast for a good day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi, the prime mover of golf at SCCJ since the start of the event 17 years ago, starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Antti Kunnas makes a 28 sec. greeting.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kanako Saito Jidinger makes a 29 sec. greeting.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Groups 1 to 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Groups 4 and 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Groups 6 to 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Groups 9 and 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso presents the individual winner's trophy to Hiroaki Sugawara who had a brilliant net 65.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara naturally won the FCCJ Golf Cup, trophy presented by FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best net, Nobuhiko Miyaji with 70. He also won the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup, presented by Kanako Saito Jidinger. Miyaji also had the best gross, 86 and longest drive on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tatsuya Tsuruhisa (SCCJ), third best net with 74.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tomoichi Onishi (FCCJ), second best gross, the FCCJ Best Gross trophy presented by FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita. Onishi was also near pin winner on no. 12 and no. 7 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) was third best gross and no. 4 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yutaka Chiba, longest drive winner on No. 15, near pin winner on no. 17 and no. 23 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Michio Mori, SCCJ, near pin winner on no. 4 and no. 10 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Icelandic guest player Benedikt Thordisarson, near pin winner on no. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Naota Kusumi (FCCJ) No. 5
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Clas Bystedt (FCCJ) No. 6
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ) No. 8
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ) No. 9
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ) No. 11
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Noriyuki Kaneko (SCCJ) No. 12
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Shuichi Kawai (FCCJ) No. 13
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Keizo Mori (SCCJ) No. 14
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Trevor Webster (SCCJ) No. 15
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Shinichi Shimizu (SCCJ) No. 16
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ) No. 17
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ) No. 18
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Joni Santala (FCCJ) No. 19
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ) No. 20
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hisao Kimura (SCCJ) No. 21
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ) No. 22
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Michinao Kohno (SCCJ) No. 24
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Christian Thoren (SCCJ) No. 25
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ) no. 26
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
George Fujii (SCCJ) No. 29
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takeshi Terakado (FCCJ) no. 30
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hidetoshi Yamada (SCCJ) No. 31
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sueaki Sato (SCCJ) No. 32
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Watatani (SCCJ) No. 33
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takeshi Fujiwara (SCCJ) No. 34
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lennart Johansson (SCCJ) No. 35
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The three guest players, Tokuhiro Nakagawa, Nobukazu Furuya, Benedikt Thordisarson, also got a prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Long time SCCJ partners in the event, Stefan Gustafsson, George Fujii, Calr Eklund and Eiji Takagi, presented Clas Bystedt (second from right) who is leaving Japan with a present.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winning team, FCCJ.
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (center) presents the throphy to FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita, individual winner Hiroaki Sugawara,Tomoichi Onishu and Naota Kusumi.
Photo courtesy of Carl Eklund
.
©1999-2019 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster