/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 13 April 2018

Event Report

Venue:
Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture

Team Result:
FCCJ 79.5 - SCCJ 83.4

The 32nd Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 13 April at Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The event was played in mostly sunny and rather warm spring weather with Mt. Fuji visible on most holes in the morning.

The Finnish Chamber won now for the third time in a row, beating the SCCJ by a fairly large margin, 79.5 versus 83.4 as average for the best 80% in each team. The FCCJ has eight more wins than the SCCJ, 20 against 12.

Individual winner was Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ) with a net 69 and he also took the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second best net was Joni Santala, net 70 (gross 82). Best SCCJ golfer, and winner of the SCCJ Spring Cup was Tatsuya Tsuruhisa with a net 74.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 9 Masaki Goto (FCCJ) and Jukka Siukosaari (FCCJ) on No. 15.

The near pin winners were: Matsumi Higashida, SCCJ (no. 7) and Keizo Mori, SCCJ (no. 12). No-one managed to hit the green on no. 4 and 17.

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Gotemba West and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ259469
2.Joni Santala NokiaFCCJ128270
3.Tatsuya TsuruhisaSeco Tools JapanSCCJ169074
4.Takako Katsuki CellMark JapanSCCJ3611074
5.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ199475
6.Veli Solehmainen Vaisala K.K. FCCJ179376
7.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso JapanFCCJ189577
8.Tsutomu Fujii Vaisala K.K. FCCJ229977
9.Masaru Sakamoto CellMark JapanSCCJ2610478
10.Eiji Takagi Takagi AssociatesSCCJ119079
11.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2310279
12.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2810779
13.Pekka Sommarberg Embassy of FinlandFCCJ2510580
14.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ169781
15.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso JapanFCCJ2010181
16.Matsumi Higashida Epiroc JapanFCCJ149682
17.Hiroshi Ozeki Coil Center Fujita FCCJ2410682
18.Keizo Mori IFS Japan SCCJ1810183
19.Michinao Kohno SAM SCCJ2610983
20.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ1810284
21.Masao Ohata Enevo JapanFCCJ3011484
22.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2611185
23.Takeshi Yokoyama Airport College Intn'lFCCJ2210886
24.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2010787
25.Hisato Saito Individual member SCCJ1610488
26.Tom Omoya IFS JapanSCCJ3011888
27.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K. FCCJ1810789
28.Carl-Gustav EklundHöganäs Japan SCCJ1811092
29.Jukka SiukosaariAmbassador of FinlandFCCJ3012292
30.Lennart Johansson langknowSCCJ3012393
31.George FujiiIndividual member SCCJ2211694
32.Timo VarhamaVision Hunters FCCJ2512196
33.Takeshi Fujiwara B. Braun Aesculap JapanSCCJ30133103
34.Yukio Yogo IKEA JapanSCCJ30135105
35.Hiroshi Goto Stora Enso JapanFCCJ30158128
36.Leif Nilsson SASSCCJ23--DNF
----------------------------
GuestTokuhiro Nakagawa Nissho Iwai Paper & Pulp--------
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 37 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi, organizer on the SCCJ side, wishes welcome.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Preparing the bags and carts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Practise putting with a great Mt. Fuji view.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Jukka Siukosaari, Eiji Takagi, Masaoki Fujita and Timo Varhama ready to go.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

This was a kind of farewell golf for Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari so the groups 1 and 2 gathered for a commemorative photo on the first tee. From left: Clas Bystedt, Tuomo Kuuppo, Carl Eklund, Ambassador Siukosaari, Timo Varhama, Veli Solehmainen, Masaoki Fujita and Eiji Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari's first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo's first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita's first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl Eklund's first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 2 approaching the second green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Masaoki Fujita has a short putt on no. 2.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita teeing off at no. 3, Carl Eklund and Eiji Takagi enjoy the Fuji view as much as the shot...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Group 3 on the second green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's shot at the par-3 4th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's tee-shot at no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot at the 6th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita in a spot of trouble at no. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's shot at the par-3 7th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's second shot at the 8th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita's approach shot to the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's approach shot to the 8th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund makes a par putt on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita makes the last tee-shot at no. 9 before the lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 1 enjoying the lunch, from left: Timo Varhama, Jukka Siukosaari, Veli Solehmainen and Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 2 at the lunch, from left: Carl Eklund, Masaoki Fujita, Eiji Takagi and Clas Bystedt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 3 at the lunch, from left: Takeshi Yokoyama, Yutaka Chiba and Nobuyuki Henmi. The eventual winner Chiba-san seems to be very content with his first round score of 45.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 4 at the lunch, from left: Naota Kusumi, Hiroshi Goto, Nobuhiko Miyaji and Tom Omoya.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 5 at the lunch, from left: Masao Ohata, Michinao Kohno and Keizo Mori.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 6 at the lunch, from left: Joni Santala, Stefan Gustafsson, Pekka Sommarberg and Takeshi Fujiwara.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 7 at the lunch, from left: Matsumi Higashida, Masaki Goto, Hiroshi Ozeki and George Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 8 at the lunch, from left: Lennart Johansson, Atsushi Yamazaki, Tokuhiro Nakagawa and Leif Nilsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 9 at the lunch, from left: Tatsuya Tsuruhisa, Yukio Yogo, Hiroaki Sakurai and Tsutomu Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time for the lunch break. Group 1 off for the second half.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita's first shot after lucnh at no. 10.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Late blooming species of cherry on hole no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's shot at the par-3 hole no. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund waiting for group one to clear the green of hole no. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice and textbook recovery from bunker by Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot at no. 14.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On hole no. 14 great views of Mt. Fuji in clear weather but now covered in quite heavy clouds.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group no. 3 on the 14th green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita's tee-shot on no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee-shot at the very difficult par-5 no. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund's shot at the par-3 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The course signature hole, no. 18. And the sun is back!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's last tee-shot of the day at the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group no. 1 has finished their round.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Three very similar approaches to the 18th green, but two of them ended up in the water, guess which...? ...The second and the third, as well as the cameraman's ball..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
After going into water, Masaoki Fujita made a very nice shot from the drop zone.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi almost holed a very long put. Carl Eklund rush to study the line...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group 7 checking and signing scorecards after the round.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ General Manager Martin Koos arranging the prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi, organizer on the SCCJ side, opens the prize ceremony and explans about the present to all from Mr. Nakamura of Atlas Copco who had to cancel shortly before the event - 'Akafuku' sweet bean rice cakes from Ise Grand Shrine.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund studies the present.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo speaks on behalf of the title-sponsor, Stora Enso Japan.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari, who is leaving Japan end of May to take up the position as Director General at the office of the President of Finland, thanks the participants for great memories and friendship. He has participated in all four events during his tenure in Japan.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari makes a 'kampai', for good measure in three languages, for the continued success of the event.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo presents the individual winners 'trophy' to Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ), net 69.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yutaka Chiba obviously also won the FCCJ Cup, presented by FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best net, Joni Santala (FCCJ), net score 70.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best net, a first-timer, Tatsuya Tsuruhisa (SCCJ), net score 74, presented the SCCJ Spring Cup by Martin Koos. Tsuruhisa was also shared Second Best Gross, score 90.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Joni Santala (FCCJ) was best net with a respectable score of 82, FCCJ Best Gross trophy presented by FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Shared second best gross, Eiji Takagi (SCCJ), score 90. He was no. 10 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of the Longest Drive on No. 9, Masaki Goto (FCCJ). He was no. 12 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Winner of the Longest Drive on No. 15, Jukka Siukosaari (FCCJ). Not all of his drives were as straight, so his prize selection was golf balls.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin Prize winner at no. 7, Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ). He was no. 16 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near Pin Prize winner at no. 12, Keizo Mori (SCCJ). He was no. 18 overall.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Happy Lucky Seven, Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The only female player and a first-timer, Takako Katsuki, finished 4th and beat 32 male players...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 5, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of the previous event, Veli Solehmainen (FCCJ), was now no. 6. But without the HCP penalty for winning the last event, he would have finshed 3rd.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No.8, Tsutomu Fujii (FCCJ). His prise selection indicates that he is going to improve his putting.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 9, also a first-timer, Masaru Sakamoto (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 11, Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 14, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 15, Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 19, a first-timer, Michinao Kohno (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 20, Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 21, Masao Ohata (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 23, Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 24, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ), he selected a prize to match the color of his shirt...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 25, not quite a first-timer but returning after a 9 year absence, Hisato Saito (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 26, Tom Omoya (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 27, Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 28, Carl Eklund (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 29, Jukka Siukosaari (FCCJ). He selected appropriately a Tokyo 2020 necktie as prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 31, George Fujii (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 32, Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 33, Takeshi Fujiwara (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 34, a first-timer, Yukio Yogo (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No. 35, a first-timer, Hiroshi Goto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
There was still a nice prize for our guest player, Tokuhiro Nakagawa.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
SCCJ General Manager Martin Koos recaps on behalf of SCCJ and informs about the Swedish Xmas Ball.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winning team, FCCJ.
Stora Enso Japan's Tuomo Kuuppo (left) presents the throphy to Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari, FCCJ Vice President Veli Solehmanen, best gross Joni Santala, best net Yutaka Chiba and FCCJ President Masaoki Fujita.
©1999-2018 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster