SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE, 13 APRIL 2007
Venue:
Windsor Park G & C.C., Ibaraki Pref.
Team Result:
FCCJ 78.11 - SCCJ 78.78
Click image to enlarge
A beautiful morning and great course welcomes the players (click image for bigger version)
RECAP
Click image to enlarge
The players pose for a group photo before start of play (click image for bigger version)


For the sixth time the competition was played at the Windsor Park Golf & Country Club near Mito in Ibaraki prefecture. The course was in excellent condition and the service at the club second to none.

The individual winner (best net) was Leif Nilsson (SCCJ) with a net 65. He also took the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup and one near pin. Second, with a net score of 68 was Kimio Hashida (FCCJ) and third Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), 69. Anders Ryden (guest of SCCJ) had the best gross score, 84.

The winner of the FCCJ longest drive was Masaoki Fujita and the SCCJ longest drive trophy was won by Eiji Takagi.. Near pin winners where Bengt Jönsson (SCCJ), Johan Rugfelt (SCCJ), Kjell Groth (SCCJ) and Rick Brown (SCCJ).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan and Asian Tigers Worldwide Mowers and Windsor Park G & C.C for their contributions, as well as all the players who brought nice prizes to the competition, and to Finnair who ensured that we did not run out of beer at the party. Our thanks go also to the Windsor Park G & C.C., Jim Fletcher and all the other staff for again helping us making this a great event at very reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Leif NilssonSASSCCJ238865
2.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan FCCJ229068
3.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K.FCCJ259469
4.Anders RydenGuest108474
5.Anna-Maria Lehikoinen Guest189375
6.Hiroshi MuiraMetso Paper Japan K.K.FCCJ209575
7.Masahiro KurodaMPSFCCJ239875
8.Johan RugfeltEmbassy Commercial OfficeSCCJ159176
9.Seppo RantanenKoitto K.K.FCCJ209676
10.Tsutomu Fujii Vaisala K.K. FCCJ2410076
11.Kalevi LehikoinenTeliaSonera FCCJ139077
12.Bengt Jönsson Swedish MatchSCCJ159277
13.Ian HamiltonUPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ189577
14.Kaj ForsellTekla K.K. FCCJ209777
15.Tuomo KuuppoStora Enso KapanFCCJ229977
16.Eiji TakagiBiacore K.K. SCCJ 98778
17.Toyoaki Uchida UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ189779
18.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2210280
19.Rick S. Brown General Motors Asia Pasific SCCJ2510580
20.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair FCCJ2710780
21.Tomi KuparinenNokia Japan FCCJ1910081
22.Hirokuni YoshidaOurokumpu K.K. FCCJ2810981
23.Yoshio Akamatsu Biacore K.K. SCCJ169983
24.George Fujii Inter Associates Japan SCCJ2010383
25.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ2210886
26.Kjell GrothAstraZenecaSCCJ2210886
27.Jukka ViitanenTekesFCCJ2511186
28.Hisatake Iwakura Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2811486
29.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn Corporation FCCJ2010989
30.Mats PersonHöganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ99990
31.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ2211290
32.Stefan Gustafsson IFS Japan SCCJ3012797
33.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ3012797
34.Harry LinnarinneFinproFCCJ30131101
35.Eero TammilaFinnairFCCJ20N.R.N.R.
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

IMAGES FROM THE COMPETITION
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The team captains, Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) and Timo Varhama (FCCJ) welcomes the players to the 11th cup.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso Japan greets on behalf of the title sponsor.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Players lined up for instructions.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
More players lined up for instructions.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ) tees off at No. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) tees off at No. 1.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The next groups getting prepared.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson tees off at No. 7.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi shows a good swing at No. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Not so nice swing, and from the wrong side!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kjell Groth (SCCJ), Tuomo Kuuppo (FCCJ), Timo Varhama (FCCJ) and Johan Rygfelt (SCCJ) enjoying a short brak after nine holes..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Yoshio Akamatsu (SCCJ), Hiroshi Miura (FCCJ) and Kimio Hashida having a break..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Jukka Viitanen, Tomi Kuparinen and Toyoaki Uchida, all FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
"Eiji Takagi, Hirokuni Yoshida and the eventual winner, Leif Nilsson among the flowers.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson's tee-shot at the par-3 15th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Spring flowers to enjoy in case the swing does not work...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The first group approaching the club house on No. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida follows his shot with some anxiety...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The photographer for once in front of the camera. Looks like the ball is a bit short...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
New try with a much higher shot to avoid the 'water magnet', and stop the ball on the green (well timed shot by Leif Nilsson)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Approaching the last green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Leif Nilsson and Eiji Takagi measuring up their putts.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The bunkers where difficult....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida finally on the green for his last putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner Leif Nilsson making his last putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The participants getting prepared for the party and prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lining up for some nice food.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Johan Rugfelt goes for the salmon....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
...while George Fujii sticks to the green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anna-Maria Lehikoinen also goes for salmon.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuppo recons the plates are too small...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ian Hamilton (FCCJ), Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), Tsutomu Fujii (FCCJ) and Mats Persson (SCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eero Tammila (FCCJ), Leif Nilsson (SCCJ) and Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell (FCCJ), Kalevi Lehikoinen (FCCJ), George Fujii (SCCJ), Seppo Rantanen (FCCJ) and Anna-Maria Lehikoinen (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Toyoaki Uchida, Jukka Viitanen, Tomi Kuparinen and Harry Linnarinne, all FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo of Stora Enso Japan presents the winner, Leif Nilsson (SCCJ) with the individual winners plate.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second, and best net for FCCJ player, Kimio Hashida
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third, Hiroaki Sakurai of FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi won the SCCJ longest drive.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaoki Fujita won the FCCJ longest drive.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The SCCJ team had perhaps better accuracy as they won all near pins. From left; Johan Rugfelt, Yoshio Akamatsu, Bengt Jonsson and Kjell Groth.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
FCCJ team captain Timo Varhama receives the Stora Enso trophy from Tuomo Kuuppo.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama gives the winner's speech, depsite their loss, SCCJ team captain still smiles...
©2007 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster