/> Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan


  About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday, 11 October 2016

Event Report

Venue:
Golf Club Narita Hightree, Chiba Prefecture

Team Result (note, corrected after the event due to wrong calculation at the club):
SCCJ 89.2 - FCCJ 89.2
In case of equal score, the previous winner, SCCJ retains the cup.

The 29th Stora Enso Cup, the golf challenge between the Swedish and Finnish Chambers was played on Friday, 11 November at Golf Club Narita Hightree in Chiba Prefecture. After a rainy first 5 holes the weather improved and the players could enjoy a beautiful and very colorful course.

31 players participated in the competition (19 from FCCJ, 12 from SCCJ. Notable was that 21 of the players were Japanese.

The team scores where exactly the same, 89.2 calculated on the average of the best 80% in each team. But Swedish Chamber had won the previous event in April, they retained the cup. The FCCJ has still five more wins than the SCCJ, 17 against 12.

The individual winner (best net) was Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ) with a net 73 (gross 87). He also won the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup. Second best net was Sakari Romu (FCCJ), net 79 (gross 87) and third best net Hiroshi Ozeki (FCCJ), net 84 (gross 108).
Best gross was was shared between Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ)and Sakari Romu (FCCJ), both 87. They were actually the only players who broke 100 on a very wet course.

For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were on No. 5 George Fujii (SCCJ) and Masaaki Goto (FCCJ) on No. 13.

The near pin winners were: Nobuhiko Miyaji, SCCJ (no. 4), Nobuyuki Kaneko, SCCJ (no. 8) and Nobuyuki Henmi, FCCJ (no. 17). No-one managed to hit the green on no. 15.

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Golf Club Narita Hightree and their staff for helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs. A special thanks to Morioki Fujita, representative Director of the club for providing everyone with a pack of fresh eggs from a farm next to the course!
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompany/OrganizationTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Matsumi Higashida Atlas Copco SCCJ148773
2.Sakari RomuIndividual Member FCCJ88779
3.Hiroshi Ozeki Coil Center Fujita FCCJ2410884
4.Noriyuki Kaneko Beauty PollenSCCJ3011484
5.Nobuhiko MiyajiIFS Japan SCCJ1510085
6.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2310886
7.Joni Santala Nokia NetworksFCCJ1510186
8.Hirokuni YoshidaJussi Business K.K. FCCJ2611387
9.Nobuyuki Henmi Western AssociatesFCCJ1810688
10.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso Japan FCCJ2010888
11.Taizo TsuzuranukiItochu Pulp & Paper Corp. FCCJ1610689
12.Gösta Tyrefors Gadelius HoldingsSCCJ1810789
13.Takeshi Yokoyama Airport College Intn'l FCCJ2211189
14.Atsushi Yamazaki Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2011191
15.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn CorporationFCCJ2011292
16.George FujiiIndividual MemberSCCJ2211492
17.Yutaka Chiba Western AssociatesFCCJ2311592
18.Carl-Gustav Eklund Höganäs JapanSCCJ1610993
19.Masao Tamura Beauty PollenSCCJ1210694
20.Pekka Sommarberg Embassy of FinlandFCCJ2511994
21.Stefan Gustafsson IFS JapanSCCJ2511994
22.Sueaki SatoBeauty Pollen SCCJ3012494
23.Takeshi Fujiwara Individual MemberSCCJ3012494
24.Masaki GotoCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2712295
25.Morioki FujitaCoil Center Fujita FCCJ2011898
26.Timo VarhamaVision Hunters FCCJ2512398
27.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2512398
28.Juho NurmiStora Enso OyjFCCJ3012999
29.Jukka SiukosaariEmbassy of FinlandFCCJ30137107
29.Aruna JayrathneIFS JapanSCCJ30146116
31.Toshinori Otsuka Individual MemberSCCJ30152122
* Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.


Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The players gather for photo-shooting before before the party and prize ceremony as the weather was too bad in the morning to take a photo outside.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Due to the heavy rain in the morning, the start was postponed by over 30 minutes.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Finnish Ambassador Jukka Siukosaari hist his firt shot of the day in rather bad conditions.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On the sixth hole the rain stopped.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Getting ready to hit on the 6th hole of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl Eklund (SCCJ) on the long par-3 15th. Actually no one managed to hit this green...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ) chips on no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ) missed a par putt on no. 15.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund doing some extra excersize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

A lot of autumn colors on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Preparing for tee-shots on no. 18.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara and Carl Eklund (under trees at right) approaching the 18th green, last before the lunch break.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Time for the lunch break. Clockwise from left: Ambassador Suikosaari, Masaoki Fujita, Sakari Romu and Timo Varhama.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Carl Eklund, Hiroaki Sugawara and Stefan Gustafsson.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

From left: Joni Santala, Gösta Tyrefors, Pekka Sommarberg and George Fujii.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Toshinori Otsuka, Matsumi Higashida, Hirokuni Yoshida and Morioki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The rest house at hole no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara's drive on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
They are not fishing and it is not a pond, but a water-filled bunker!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sometimes the balls do not go straight...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara unsure about which club to use.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson's approach shot to no. 4, followed by Carl Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara surveying his putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund driving on no. 5. He is not that fast, image blurred by water..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson driving on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara's shot on the par-3 no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl Eklund putting on no. 8.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Finally Stefan Gustafsson has something to smile about...a bit...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stefan Gustafsson's drive on the last hole of the day for this group, no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara's last tee-shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Walking down the 9th fairway with the club house in the background.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The only 'birdies' for this group all day - some birds on the 9th green,
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara's longish putt misses by an inch.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Time for the lunch break. The top group finished the day, from left Ambassador Siukosaari, Timo Varhama, Masaoki Fujita and Sakari Romu.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The course had pretty much dried up at the end of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hans Rhodiner, SCCJ Executive Director, making opening remarks. He took the trouble to come out for the party and prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Individual winner, Matsumi Higashida (SCCJ), receives the truphy from Stora Enso Japan's Atsushi Yamazaki (right).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Matsumi Higashida, receives the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup from SCCJ Executive Director Hans Rhodiner.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Matsumi Higashida with his prizes. He was also shared best gross (87).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best net Sakari Romu (FCCJ) he also shared the best gross (87) with Higashida-san.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 5 George Fujii (SCCJ). He was best net no. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive on No. 13 Masaaki Goto (FCCJ). He was best net no. 24.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on no. 4, Nobuhiko Miyaji (SCCJ). He was best net no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on no. 8, Nobuyuki Kaneko (SCCJ). He was best net no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winner on no. 17, Masao Tamura (SCCJ). He was best net no. 19.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lucky 7, Joni Santala (FCCJ)
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nobuyuki Kaneko(SCCJ) best net no. 4. Best net no. 3 Hiroshi Ozeki had left before the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 6, Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 8, Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 9, Nobuyuki Henmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 10, Naota Kusumi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 11, Taizo Tsuzuranuki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 12, Gösta Tyrefors (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 13, Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 14, Atsushi Yamazaki (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 15, Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 17, Yutaka Chiba (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 20, Pekka Sommarberg (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 21, Stefan Gustafsson (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 23, Sueaki Sato (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 26, Timo Varhama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 28, Juho Nurmi (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of the 'beautiful' SCCJ Boobie prize, Aruna Jayrathne. Presented by Hans Rhodiner, SCCJ Executive Director.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net no. 31, Toshinori Otsuka (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Special prizes for those who made birdies on a difficult day for golf, from left: Nobuhiko Miyaji, Noriyuki Kaneko and Masaoki Fujita.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
FCCJ Vice President Masaoki Fujita does the 'jankenpon' to find winners for dicount rounds at the club.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Stora Enso Japan's Atsushi Yamazaki (right) presented the trophy to (from left) FCCJ Vice President Masaoki Fujita, Sakari Romu (2nd best net) and Joni Santala (Lucky-7).
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster