About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday 11 April 2008

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club - Ichihara Course, Chiba Pref.
Team Result:
SCCJ 83.44 - FCCJ 84.41

This time the competition was played at a new venue, Taiheiyo Club - Ichihara Course in Chiba Prefecture, which was a much appreciated change. The course was long (ca 6,500 yards), especially as it was rather wet after several days of rain, and as we played the blue tees, but the players appreciated the challenges although the scoring was not so good, with the exception of a few players at the top.

The individual winner (best net) was Toyoaki Uchida (FCCJ) with a net 70. He also took the FCCJ Golf Cup. Second, with a net score of 75 was Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) and third Mats Persson (SCCJ), 78, who took the SCCJ Golf Cup.
Yuji Ono (SCCJ) had the best gross score, 85.

The winners of the longest drive were Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ) and Johnny Wetterborn (SCCJ longest drive trophy) Near pin winners where Alan Heggie (SCCJ), Masaki Saito (FCCJ), Johnny Wetterborn (SCCJ) and Tommy Kullberg (SCCJ).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan and Nokia Japan, Oakwood, Asian Tigers Worldwide Mowers, as well as all the players who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Ichihara Course and all the other staff for again helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.

A final note; Although SCCJ was a worthy winner, FCCJ was perhaps a bit unlucky when Tuomo Kuuppo hurt his back on the 13th hole and had to take maximum score (double par+1) on the remaining 7 holes. If he had been able to play on normally, his score would probably have been 15-20 strokes better. FCCJ lost by 12 strokes...
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1Toyoaki Uchida UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ168670
2.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ189375
3.Mats PersonHöganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ108878
4.Yuji OnoToyota Industries Corporation SCCJ68579
5.Alan HeggieAtlas Copco K.K. SCCJ2110079
6.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan FCCJ179780
7.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn Corporation FCCJ2010080
8.Eiji TakagiIndividual Member SCCJ 99081
9.Tsutomu Fujii Vaisala K.K. FCCJ2210482
10.Eiji Yoshida *)Kajima CorporationSCCJ2410682
11.Carl-Gustav EklundHöganäs Japan K.K.SCCJ1610084
12.Osamu HoshinoGujita Metal Trading FCCJ2310784
13.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K.FCCJ2611084
14.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ2210785
15.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ1910586
16.Jukka ViitanenTekesFCCJ2411086
17.Örjan Pettersson Thule Japan K.K. SCCJ3011686
18.Hiroshi Muira *)Metso Paper K.K. FCCJ1910687
19.Naota Kusumi Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2611187
20.Seppo KimanenEmbassy of FinlandFCCJ1910788
21.Hirokuni YoshidaOurokumpu K.K. FCCJ2611488
22.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2211189
23.Carmen Tassone International Solution Group SCCJ1410490
24.Eero TammilaFinnairFCCJ1811092
25.Erik UllnerKonigstedt Ltd. FCCJ2011292
26.Tommy Kullberg Kullberg & Associates SCCJ2812092
27.Masahiro KurodaIndividual memberFCCJ2311693
28.Seppo RantanenKoitto K.K.FCCJ1811294
29.Jonny Wetterborn Nippon Ericsson K.K. SCCJ1310996
30.Masaki SaitoVaisala K.K. FCCJ2812496
31.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ30135105
32.Tuomo Kuuppo **) Stora Enso JapanFCCJ20126106
*) Eiji Yoshida and Hiroshi Miura mixed up their scorecards and signed wrong cards, so technically they should have been disqualified, but they were now given same score.
**) due to back injury, took max. score on last 7 holes.
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.




Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 32 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

SCCJ Chairman Carl-Gustav Eklund welcomes the players to the 12th Stora Enso Cup.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Getting prepared to go out on the course under still cloudy skies.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eero Tammila has performed his first tee-shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kimio Hashida on the beautiful 12th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A swing study of Alan heggie on the 13th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eero Tammila swings on the 14th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kimio Hashida makes a clean hit.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Nice view from the 15th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

A lot of 'ball eating' ponds on the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The signature hole (18th) from the tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eero Tammila hits his second on the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 18th from the back of the green.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The starting hole on the out course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
A nice view from the course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

'Tiger' Tammila hits from under a tree.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The green on the 6th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
More water.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Alan Heggie and Kimio Hashida enjoying a fine day in nice company.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Alan Heggie hits a nice one on no. 9.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tammila and Hashida going a bit wild on the same hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another shot of the nice course.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying the party and waiting for prize ceremony to start.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual winner, Toyoaki Uchida with MC Eiji Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell, second in the individual competition with his prize, a Nokia mobile phone.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Mats Person, third and best SCCJ player with the SCCJ Golf Cup.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best net, 85, Yuji Ono (SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winner Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The scond longest drive winner and winner of the SCCJ longest drive trophy, Jonny Wetterborn. He also got the near pin on No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Alan Heggie (SCCJ), near pin winner on No. 6.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Masaki Saito (FCCJ), near pin on No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tommy Kullberg (SCCJ), near pin on No. 16.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida (FCCJ), no. 6 in the individual competiton.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sugawara (FCCJ), lucky seven.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tsutomu Fujii (FCCJ), no. 9 in the individual competiton.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Yoshida (SCCJ), a bit unlucky no. 10.... without mix-up of cards he would have been no. 3...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Osamu Hoshino (FCCJ), no. 12, enjoying his prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hiroaki Sakurai (FCCJ), no. 13.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama (FCCJ) looks forward to an enjoyable evening...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
... as does Örjan Pettersson (SCCJ) ...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
... and Seppo Kimanen (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The SCCJ boobie prize winner, Jonny Wetterborn, with the fantastic trophy....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund, Mats Person and Eiji Takagi receiving the Stora Enso Cup from Tuomo Kuuppo (right) of Stora Enso Japan K.K.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund gives the winner's speech.
©2008 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster