About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday 10 April 2009

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club - Gotemba West, Shizuoka Prefecture
Team Result:
FCCJ 79.83 - SCCJ 80.33

The competition was played for the second time at Taiheiyo Club - Gotemba West in Shizuoka Prefecture. The course was used previously in 2003.

The individual winner (best net) was Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) with a net 69 (gross 78), who also got the SCCJ Spring Golf Cup. Second, and best FCCJ player was Hisako Noto, who took the FCCJ Golf Cup for 2009. Third was Sachiyo Maejima of SCCJ with sane score and handicap as Noto-san, but age decided the order between these two.

Eiji Takagi had also the best gross score in the competition, 78, followed by Michael Gabrielsson, SCCJ (84) and Kimio Hashida, FCCJ (91).
For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Fredrik Alatalo (SCCJ) and Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ).
The near pin winners were all from SCCJ; Mats Persson (no. 4), Gösta Tyrefors (no. 7), Sachiyo Maejima (no. 12) and George Fujii (no 17).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan as well as all the players (and their companies) who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club - Gotemba Course and all the other staff for again helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Eiji TakagiIndividual memberSCCJ97869
2.Hisako Noto Advertise Inc. FCCJ259772
3.Sachiyo MaejimaInter Associates Japan SCCJ259772
4.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair FCCJ229674
5.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan FCCJ169175
6.Gösta TyreforsGadelius K.K.SCCJ189375
7.Showa OkamuraAdvertise Inc.FCCJ209575
8.Takashi IwakiStora Enso Japan K.K. FCCJ3010575
9.Michael GabrielssonMercuri International K.K. SCCJ88476
10.Hisato SaitoIndividual MemberSCCJ189476
11.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ209777
12.Miki Nakano Silver Stone Co., Ltd. SCCJ2510378
13.Carl-Gustav EklundHöganäs Japan K.K.SCCJ149379
14.Masahiro KurodaIndividual memberFCCJ2310279
15.Jukka Viitanen Tekes FCCJ2410379
16.Katsuo SatoKikukawa Kogyo K.K. FCCJ139380
17.Toyoaki Uchida UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ129381
18.George FujiiInter Associates Japan SCCJ2010181
19.Hiroaki Sugawara Finn CorporationFCCJ2510681
20.Mats PersonHöganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ109282
21.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ169882
22.Eero TammilaFinnairFCCJ2010282
23.Stefan Gustafsson. IFS Japan Ltd SCCJ2811082
24.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ2210583
25.Fredrik AlataloNippon Eriksson K.K SCCJ 1810284
26.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ2210684
27.Hirokuni YoshidaOutokumpu K.K. FCCJ2611084
28.Jacob Laurin Smoke Free Systems K.K. SCCJ2210886
29.Yoshiki Asano MHS Konecranes FCCJ3011686
30.Seppo RantanenKoitto K.K.FCCJ1810688
31.Iwao Takagi Silver Stone Co., Ltd.SCCJ2311188
31.Tommy Kullberg Kullberg & AssociatesSCCJ2811688
32.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2010989
33.Yoshinori SanoAzabu Tax Corporation FCCJ3011989
35.Örjan Pettersson Thule Japan K.K. SCCJ3011989
36.Kjell Groth Astra Tech K.K. SCCJ2211290
37.Erik UllnerKonigstedt Ltd. FCCJ2011595
38.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ3012797
39.Anders Pentelius Alfa Laval K.K.SCCJ2312299
40.Mika MäkinenIndividual member FCCJ30133103
41.Tom Omoya IFS Japan Ltd SCCJ30135105
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 45 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Some instructions before going off to the tees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Mt. Fuji keeping watch over the players.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ Chairman) makes the first tee-shot.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Anders Pentelius (SCCJ) on his second hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund (SCCJ) on the par-3 12th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Anders Pentelius putting with a nice cherry tree in the background.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo, Anders Pentelius and Carl-Gustav Eklund on the 18th tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Tuomo Kuuppo swings strongly on the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Another group on the 17th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Mt. Fuji and the clubhouse.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Caddie looking for a ball.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo, Clas Bystedt and Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl-Gustav Eklund pondering on club selection.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo on the 7th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Carl-Gustav Eklund on the 7th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
No wonder his score was bad, swinging from the wrong side...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice shot of, and by, Anders Pentelius on the par-5 8th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund punching out from the trees.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Tuomo Kuuppo, getting exhausted or just having a brief rest in the sun?
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
On the final green of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another group coming down the last.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The prize table.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual trophies, left the SCCJ, right the FCCJ. Bottom the team trophy.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Players relaxing and having some foor and drinks before start of prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual winner, Eiji Takagi receiving the the SCCJ Golf Cup from SCCJ Chairman Carl-Gustav Eklund. Takagi was also best gross.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takagi with his prize selection.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best FCCJ player and second best net, Hisako Noto receives the FCCJ Golf Cup from ex-FCCJ President Mika Mäkinen.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hisako Noto with her prize selection.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sachiyo Maejima (SCCJ), third best net.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Second best gross, Michael Gabrielsson ( SCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best gross, Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Longest drive winners, Fredrik Alatalo (SCCJ) and Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winners, Sachiyo Maejima (SCCJ) on no. 12 and Mats Persson (SCCJ) on no. 4.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The Lucky 7, Showa Okamura (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of the SCCJ Boobie prize, Anders Pentelius.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
All smiles, even though one team lost.
From left: Timo Varhama, Mika Makinen (both ex-FCCJ Presidents), Tuomo Kuuppo (Stora Enso Japan), and SCCJ Chairman Carl-Gustav Eklund and Eiji Takagi, the SCCJ organizer.
©2009 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster