About FCCJ  


  Our Services  


  Why Join?  


  Organization  


  Our Members  


  Feedback  




     Events    |    Bulletins    |     Newsletter    |     Reports   |    Business News    |    Trade Statistics    |    Member List    |    JOBS  


 Stora Enso Cup - SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE - Friday 7 November 2008

Event Report
Venue:
Taiheiyo Club - Ichihara Course, Chiba Pref.
Team Result:
FCCJ 74.17 - SCCJ 79.5

The competition was played for the second time Taiheiyo Club - Ichihara Course in Chiba Prefecture. The experience from the Spring event when we played the blue tees, this time the white tees where used, which made the course about 500 yards shorter, which in part explains the improved scores. E.g. the FCCJ team average was 10 strokes better than in the spring.

The individual winner (best net) was Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) with a net 66 (gross 84), followed by 7 other FCCJ players. Gösta Tyrefors was the best SCCJ player in 9th place with a net 73 and he home the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup.
Kaj Forsell had the best gross score in the competition, 84, although the guest player, Björn Skåman, had even a better score with 81.
For full results, see below.

The winners of the longest drive were Eiji Takagi (SCCJ) and Mats Person. The SCCJ longest drive trophy was decided through "jan-ken-pon" and this was won by Takagi. Near pin winners where Seppo Rantanen (FCCJ on no. 3), Björn Skåman (SCCJ guest on no. 6), Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ on no. 12) and Gösta Tyrefors (SCCJ on no. 16).

We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan, SAS and Nokia Japan as well as all the players who brought nice prizes to the competition. Our thanks go also to the Taiheiyo Club Ichihara Course and all the other staff for again helping us making this a great event at reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Kaj ForsellFinpro FCCJ188466
2.Tsutomu Fujii Vaisala K.K. FCCJ229068
3.Kenji MatsumotoMetso Paper K.K. FCCJ209070
4.Katsuo SatoKikukawa Kogyo K.K. FCCJ138572
5.Takeshi YokoyamaFinnair FCCJ229472
6.Hiroaki Sakurai Vaisala K.K.FCCJ259772
7.Masaki SaitoVaisala K.K. FCCJ3010272
8.Seppo RantanenKoitto K.K.FCCJ189173
9.Gösta TyreforsGadelius K.K. SCCJ189173
10.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ229573
11.Masahiro KurodaIndividual memberFCCJ239673
12.Seppo KimanenEmbassy of FinlandFCCJ199374
13.Osamu HoshinoGujita Metal Trading FCCJ239774
14.Carl-Gustav EklundHöganäs Japan K.K.SCCJ148975
15.Eiji TakagiIndividual Member SCCJ 98576
16.George FujiiInter Associates Japan SCCJ209676
17.Sachiyo MaejimaInter Associates Japan SCCJ2510176
18.Hirokuni YoshidaOurokumpu K.K. FCCJ2610377
19.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan FCCJ169478
20.Masaoki FujitaCoil Center Fujita Co., Ltd. FCCJ209878
21.Michael GabrielssonMercuri International SCCJ88779
22.Hiroshi Muira Metso Paper K.K. FCCJ2010080
23.Toyoaki Uchida UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ129381
24.Yuka Miyamoto Stora Enso JapanFCCJ3611882
25.Patrik Melander Nippon Ericsson K.K. SCCJ1810183
26.Hisatake Iwakura Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2811183
27.Stefan Gustafsson. IFS Japan Ltd SCCJ3011484
28.Mats PersonHöganäs Japan K.K. SCCJ109585
29.Eero TammilaFinnairFCCJ2010787
30.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ3011888
31.Yoshiki Asano MHS Konecranes FCCJ3011888
32.Timo Varhama UPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ2211189
33.Tuomo Kuuppo Stora Enso JapanFCCJ2011494
34.Fujio Ota Tumlare Corporation SCCJ1210896
35.Ole Johansson SAS SCCJ30149119
- - - - Guest - - - -
 Björn Skåman Höganäs 98172
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

Images from the event

Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 36 players gather for photo-shooting before start of play.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Slightly wet and foggy at the start of the game.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama playing on the 4th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Timo Varhama, Eiji Takagi and Ole Johansson on no. 5.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Timo Varhama walking up the 10th fairway under clear skies.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Eiji Takagi's tee shot on the beautiful 12th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The 14th hole, more water...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Timo Varhama's tee shot on the 16th hole.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

The signature hole (18th) from the tee.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Ole Johansson teeing off at the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Approaching the club house over water.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice view of the the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Another view of the the 18th with several players using the provisional tee for balls hit in the water....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Enjoying the party and waiting for prize ceremony to start.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Seppo Rantanen and Eero Tammila relaxing.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hirokuni Yoshida, Osamu Hoshino and Fujio Ota enjoying the party and company.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Yuka Miyamoto, Hiroaki Sakurai and Mats Persson having a good time.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ole Johansson and Timo Varhama discussing cameras.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Lennart Johansson, Yoshiki Asano, Toyoaki Uchida and Kaj Forsell concentrating on getting some food.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Carl-Gustav Eklund and George Fujii discussing the good and bad shots.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Sachiyo Maejima, Hisatake Iwakura, Masahiro Kuroda and Tsutomu Fujii have lively discussions.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Björn Skåman and Hiroaki Sakurai waiting for more food!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Getting ready for the results... look who is standing up already...
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The individual winner both in net and gross, Kaj Forsell (FCCJ) and his prizes with MC Eiji Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Vaisala K.K. had a strong influence in the FCCJ victory, all three players with the seven best. From left Tsutomu Fujii (second), Hiroaki Sakurai (sixth) and Masaki Saito (seventh).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Third best net, Kenji Matsumoto (FCCJ).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fourth best net, Katsuo Sato (FCCJ) with Eiji Takagi (SCCJ), with whom he shared the second best gross.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The two brave ladies challenging 31 men on the course... Yuka Miyamoto and Sachiyo Maejima.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The SCCJ longest drive trophy was decided through "jan-ken-pon" between Mats Persson and Eiji Takagi....
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
...and won by Takagi.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Near pin winners where (from left) Gösta Tyrefors (SCCJ on no. 16), Seppo Rantanen (FCCJ on no. 3), Björn Skåman (SCCJ guest on no. 6) and Masaoki Fujita (FCCJ on no. 12).
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Fujio Ota, a slightly embarassed winner of the SCCJ boobie prize.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Katsuo Sato (FCCJ), no. 4 in the individual competiton.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Takeshi Yokoyama (FCCJ), no. 5 in the individual competiton.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Seppo Rantanen (FCCJ), no. 8 in the individual competiton.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Best SCCJ player, Gösta Tyrefors, no. 9 in the individual competiton and winner of the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup presented by SCCJ Chairman Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Ole Johansson of SAS presents the pair of tickets to any SAS destination in Sweden of Finland to the happy winner from SCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The winner of the team competition is announced!
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kaj Forsell (FCCJ, indidvidual winner), Tuomo Kuuppo (Stora Enso Japan), Hirokuni Yoshida (FCCJ team captain) and SCCJ Chairman Carl-Gustav Eklund.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
The picture says it all, Carl-Gustav Eklund makes a congratulatory speech to the FCCJ team.
©2008 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster
©1999-2017 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster