SWEDEN-FINLAND GOLF CHALLENGE, 1 DECEMBER 2006
Venue:
Windsor Park G & C.C., Ibaraki Pref.
Team Result:
SCCJ 78.5 - FCCJ 80.6
Click image to enlarge
A beautiful morning and great course welcomes the players (click image for bigger version)
RECAP
Click image to enlarge
The players pose for a group photo before start of play (click image for bigger version)


For the forth time the competition was played at the Windsor Park Golf & Country Club near Mito in Ibaraki prefecture. The course was in excellent condition and the service at the club second to none.

The individual winner (best net) was Pernille Storm (SCCJ) with a net 71. She also took the SCCJ Autumn Golf Cup and one near pin. Second, with same net score but higher handicap was Jukka Viitanen (FCCJ), he will keep the FCCJ Golf Cup for one year. Kalevi Lehikoinen (FCCJ) had the best gross score, 84, he was the third net. The winner of the FCCJ longest drive was Kaj Forsell and the SCCJ longest drive was won by Necip Soyak.. Other near pin winners where Bengt Jönsson (SCCJ), Clas Bystedt (FCCJ) and Kimio Hashida (FCCJ).

This time the event was organized by FCCJ in good cooperation with SCCJ. We would like to thank the title sponsor Stora Enso Japan, Wilson (Amer Sports Japan) who again donated many fine prizes and all the others who brought nice prizes to the competition, and to Oak Associates who ensured that we did not run out of beer at the party. Our thanks go also to the Windsor Park G & C.C., Jim Fletcher and all the other staff for again helping us making this a great event at very reasonable costs.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top 20)
Pos.PlayerCompanyTeamHCPGrossNet
1.Pernille StormOak AssociatesSCCJ158671
2.Jukka ViitanenTekesFCCJ269771
3.Kalevi LehikoinenTeliaSonera FCCJ128472
4.Johan RugfeltEmbassy Commercial OfficeSCCJ158772
5.Necip SoyakVolvoSCCJ128674
6.Kenji MatsumotoMetso-SHI Co., Ltd.FCCJ179174
7.Alan HeggieAtlas Copco K.K.FCCJ209474
8.Clas G. BystedtFCCJ FCCJ229775
9.Bengt Jönsson Swedish MatchSCCJ159277
10.Ian HamiltonUPM-Kymmene Japan KKFCCJ189779
11.Hans PoratGadelius SCCJ149480
12.Martti Varesmaaguest 179780
13.Tommy KullbergSweden Food & Forestry SCCJ2811082
14.Anna-Maria Lehikoinen guest1710184
15.Seppo RantanenKoitto K.K.FCCJ2010484
16.Masahiro KurodaMPSFCCJ2310885
17.Hiroaki SugawaraFinn Corporation FCCJ2611185
18.Kaj ForsellTekla K.K. FCCJ2010686
19.Kimio HashidaNokia Japan FCCJ1610387
20.Kjell GrothAstraZenecaSCCJ2210987
21.Yuka MiyamotoStora Enso KapanFCCJ3612589
22.Michael BlomIkea Japan SCCJ89890
23.Naota KusumiStora Enso JapanFCCJ2411490
24.Ilkka PyrroNokia JapanFCCJ1110392
25.Harry LinnarinneFinproFCCJ3012292
26.Karl Pisor Joho Technology SCCJ3012393
27.Lennart Johansson Individual member SCCJ30140110
Note: if players have same net, the one with lower handicap wins, if still same, the older player wins.

IMAGES FROM THE COMPETITION
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
FCCJ board member Kaj Forsell welcomes the players
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Getting prepared, the eventual No. 1 and No. 2, Pernille Storm and Jukka Viitanen
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Hans Porat of SCCJ executing the first shot of the day.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kimio Hashida of FCCJ tees off on No. 3.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Golfers luncheon... from left Kimio Hashida, Hans Porat and Kjell Groth
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kjell Groth of SCCJ tees off on No. 12.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Hans Porat contemplating on a long birdie putt.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Nice view of 18 green and the club house.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Group (from left) Kenji Matsumoto, Johan Rugfelt, Harry Linnarinne and Masahiro Kuroda approaching the 18th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Group (from left) Hiroaki Sugawara, Necip Soyak, Kalevi Lehikoinen and Alan Heggie approaching the 9th.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Prize table waiting for its takers.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Before prizes, a nice buffet. Naota Kusumi and Yuka Miyamoto of Stora Enso Japan serving themselves.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

From left: Jukka Viitanen, Harry Linnarinne, Kalevi and Anna-Maria Lehikoinen, all FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
From left: Mikael Blom, Bengt Jonsson and Johan Rugfelt of SCCJ and Ian Hamilton of FCCJ.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Kaj Forsell starts the prize ceremony.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Individual winner Pernille Storm receives the SCCJ Golf Cup from Hans Porat.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Best FCCJ player Jukka Viitanen gets the FCCJ Golf Cup and a Wilson driver from Kaj Forsell.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Kalevi Lehikoinen, best gross
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Lucky-7, Alan Heggie with his prize, a Wilson golf bag.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

Winner of the SCCJ Longest drive, Necip Soyak.
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

King of the par-3 No. 17, Kimio Hashida of FCCJ..
Click image to enlarge
Click to enlarge

FCCJ team captain and Board member Kaj Foresell hands over the Stora Enso trophy to Pernille Storm and Hans Porat of SCCJ.
©2006 Finnish Chamber of Commerce in Japan. All rights reserved.
Mail to Webmaster